English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
physical boundary [correct]
CONT: Although not universally accepted, the principle of setting physical boundaries first, followed by biological bounding, was stressed in many of the workshops. this initial focus on physical characteristics and processes of a system for establishing spatial boundaries was a reflection of the general agreement among workshop participants that environmental impacts should be traced from changes in physical structure or function through ecological linkages to the resulting biotic perturbations.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
limite physique [feminine noun]