English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biogeography; Biological Sciences)
estuarine biology [correct]
CONT: One of the best examples of ecological characterization was part of the Canadian designed Simpson Lagoon-Jones Islands study. The initial phase of the study, referred to as an interdisciplinary synthesis, involved a review of available information on estuaries, lagoons and barrier island systems in general. The focus was on major formative physical processes, hydrographic characteristics and estuarine biology.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biogéographie; Sciences biologiques)
biologie des estuaires [feminine noun]