English (Synthetic Fabrics)
generic fiber [correct]
CONT: The generic name of a synthetic fiber is similar to a family name. Each generic fiber has specific basic characteristics that perform needed functions in textile products. The Federal Trade Commission's definitions... describe the broad, general chemical composition of a generic fiber.... It is possible to work within the basic generic composition and modify it, both chemically and physically, in order to produce a wide variety of different fibers, called variants. These are members of a generic fiber family, each with different characteristics, yet all conforming to a basic Federal Trade Commission generic definition.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre générique [correct, feminine noun]