English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Physical Geography (General))
formative physical process [correct]
CONT: One of the best examples of ecological characterization was part of the Canadian designed Simpson Lagoon-Jones Islands study. The initial phase of the study, referred to as an interdisciplinary synthesis, involved a review of available information on estuaries, lagoons and barrier island systems in general-the focus was on major formative physical processes, hydrographic characteristics and estuarine biology.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Géographie physique (Généralités))
processus physique de formation [masculine noun]