English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
description pattern
OBS: A basic tool in the descriptive method of item identification, governing the kind and sequence of data to be used, consisting of a series of requirements or questions, the replies to which bring forth the specific variations of the same general characteristics listed in the same sequence in each item identification. A separate description pattern is developed and published for each item name; more than one item may be referenced to a single description pattern when the characteristics of the items of supply are of the same basic nature.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
description type; modèle de description
OBS: Un outil de base utilisé dans la méthode descriptive d'identification des articles qui régit le genre et l'ordre des données à utiliser, et qui consiste d'une série d'exigences ou questions dont les réponses font ressortir les variations spécifiques des caractéristiques analogues générales présentées de la même façon pour chaque identification d'article. Une description séparée du type est élaborée et publiée pour chaque dénomination; plusieurs articles peuvent avoir la même description type lorsque les caractéristiques des articles d'approvisionnement sont en principe de même nature.