English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
interdisciplinary synthesis [correct]
CONT: One of the best examples of ecological characterization was part of the Canadian designed Simpson Lagoon-Jones Islands study. The initial phase of the study, referred to as an interdisciplinary synthesis, involved a review of available information on estuaries, lagoons and barrier island systems in general. The focus was on major formative physical processes, hydrographic characteristics and estuarine biology.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
synthèse interdisciplinaire [feminine noun]