English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Thermal Springs - Uses)
epithermal deposit [correct]
DEF: A deposit formed in rocks of shallow depth from low-temperature hydrothermal solutions.
CONT: General characteristics of epithermal deposits.... Depth of formation : Near surface to 1500 m. Temperature of formation : 50-200 °C.
CONT: ... epigenetic-hydrothermal deposits are classified according to their depth and temperature of formation - hypothermal deposits being deep-seated high temperature deposits; mesothermal deposits those formed at low temperatures and medium depths, and ... epithermal near-surface deposits.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Thermalisme)
gisement épithermal [correct, masculine noun]; gîte épithermal [correct, masculine noun]