English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Thermal Springs - Uses)
hypothermal deposit [correct]
DEF: A deep-seated high temperature deposit, below the mesothermal zone.
CONT: General characteristics of hypothermal deposits.(After Lindgren 1933). Depth of formation : 3000-1500 m. Temperature of formation :[approximately] 300-600°C. Occurrence : In or near deep-seated acid plutonic rocks in deeply eroded areas...
CONT: ... hypothermal deposits [have formed] at 3 km to more than 5 km.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Thermalisme)
gîte hypothermal [correct, masculine noun]; gisement hypothermal [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt hypothermal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gîte minéral formé à pression et température élevées.
CONT: [...] Lindgren a indiqué les domaines de profondeur et de température qu'il assignait aux dépôts hypo-, méso- et épithermaux. [...] les «hypo» sont les gîtes «profonds» et chauds, et «épi» signifie plus élevé et de basse température.
CONT: Beaucoup de dépôts hypothermaux [...] sont dans, ou associés à, des failles inverses ou des décrochements.
CONT: ^...] les gîtes hypothermaux [sont] formés à des profondeurs de 3 à 5 km et plus.