English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
general design method [correct]; general design [correct]; design method
CONT: General design(or general design method) : design in terms of a reference load which the pavement must support. In practice, this method is mainly used at the level of preliminary studies or in the absence of accurate data. The reference load is evaluated in terms of the anticipated utilization of the aerodrome, the characteristics of aircraft in service or at the planning stage, and the specific role of the pavement in question.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
méthode de dimensionnement forfaitaire [feminine noun]; dimensionnement forfaitaire [masculine noun]; méthode de dimensionnement [feminine noun]
CONT: Dimensionnement forfaitaire (ou méthode de dimensionnement forfaitaire) : dimensionnement en fonction d'une charge de référence que la chaussée doit supporter. Pratiquement cette méthode est utilisée surtout au niveau des études préliminaires, ou en l'absence de données précises. La charge de référence est évaluée en fonction de l'utilisation prévue pour l'aérodrome, des caractéristiques des avions existants ou en projet, et du rôle particulier de la chaussée étudiée.