English (Translation (General); Phraseology)
newspaper in general circulation [correct]; newspaper of general circulation [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... notice thereof shall... be given by advertisement in a newspaper in general circulation.... [Bank Act].
OBS: Newspaper of general circulation : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Phraséologie)
journal à grand tirage [correct, masculine noun]; journal à grande diffusion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] avis en est donné [...] d'une part, par insertion dans un journal à grand tirage [...] [Loi sur les banques].
OBS: journal à grande diffusion : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.