English (Immunology)
thymic hormone
DEF: ... factor produced by the thymus which play a role in the differentiation and development of T lymphocytes within the thymus and in their maintenance in the periphery. Some of these factors have been isolated from thymic epithelium, and they tend to decline with age concomitantly with thymic atrophy. (They are ): thymosin (fraction 5); thymopoietin 1 and 2; thymic humoral factor (THF); thymostimulin (TP-1); thymulin, facteur thymique sérique (FTS).
DEF: Hormones synthesized within the epithelial cells of the thymus gland and released into the general circulation, development and maintenance of the immune response.
French (Immunologie)
hormone thymique [feminine noun]
DEF: (Chacune des) polypeptides sécrétés par le thymus et intervenant dans la différenciation des précurseurs médullaires des cellules T. La thymosine (A.L. Goldstein), la thymopoïétine (G. Goldstein), le facteur humoral thymique (N. Trainin) et le facteur thymique sérique ou thymuline (J.F. Bach) désignent les principales préparations utilisées, dont on ignore encore les parentés éventuelles.
Spanish (Inmunología)
hormona tímica [correct, feminine noun]