English (The Heart)
left ventricle [correct]
DEF: A thick-walled, muscular chamber responsible for pumping oxygenated blood into the aorta and general circulation.
CONT: Since the left ventricle receives oxygenated blood destined for all the tissues of the body, and since it must forcefully pump this blood out into the major conducting and distributing arteries, it is obvious that it will dominate the smaller right ventricle which pumps venous blood only a short distance to the lungs.
French (Cœur)
ventricule gauche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité la plus importante du cœur, elle a la forme d'un cône limité à droite par la cloison inter-ventriculaire. Ses parois sont recouvertes par des colonnes charnues.
CONT: Le cœur se contracte de 60 à 70 fois par minute chez l'adulte, expulsant simultanément le sang du ventricule droit dans les poumons et le sang du ventricule gauche dans le reste de l'organisme.
Spanish (Corazón)
ventrículo izquierdo [masculine noun]; ventriculus sinister [masculine noun]
DEF: Cavidad del lado izquierdo del corazón que recibe la sangre arterial de la aurícula izquierda y la lleva por contracción de sus paredes a la aorta.
CONT: El ventrículo izquierdo, el bulbo arterioso forma las paredes del vestíbulo aórtico, la porción de la cavidad ventricular justo por abajo de la válvula aórtica.
CONT: El ventrículo izquierdo tiene la forma de un cono ligeramente aplanado transversalmente, lo que permite reconocerle dos paredes, un vértice y una base.