English (Ecosystems; Climatology)
flux adjustment
CONT: To avoid the problem of a coupled atmosphere-ocean general circulation model drifting into some unrealistic climatic state(e. g., excessively warm temperatures in the tropical Pacific ocean), adjustment terms can be applied to the fluxes of heat and precipitations(and sometimes the surface stresses resulting from the effect of the wind on the ocean surface) before being imposed on the model ocean.
French (Écosystèmes; Climatologie)
ajustement des flux [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter qu'un modèle couplé atmosphère-océan de la circulation générale n'indique des conditions climatiques irréalistes (par exemple des températures excessivement élevées dans la partie tropicale de l'océan Pacifique), on peut appliquer des termes d'ajustement aux flux de chaleur et de précipitation (et parfois aux tensions de surface résultant de l'effet du vent sur la surface des océans) avant de les introduire dans le modèle océanique.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Climatología)
ajuste de flujo [masculine noun]
CONT: Para evitar que un modelo de circulación general atmósfera/océano acoplado derive hacia un estado del clima irreal (por ejemplo, con temperaturas excesivamente cálidas en la parte tropical del Océano Pacífico), una solución consistiría en aplicar ciertos términos de ajuste a los flujos de calor y precipitación (y, a veces, a las coerciones superficiales resultantes del efecto del viento sobre la superficie del océano) antes de imponerlos al océano del modelo.