English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fires and Explosions)
flame-spread rating [correct]; flame spread rating [correct]; flame spread classification [correct, standardized]
DEF: an index or classification indicating the extent of spread-of-flame on the surface of a material or an assembly of materials as determined in a standard fire test ...
CONT: Where insulation having a flame-spread rating exceeding 25 is installed in a wall assembly required to be of noncombustible construction, fire stops shall be installed ...
OBS: flame spread classification : standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Feux et explosions)
indice de propagation de la flamme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice de propagation des flammes [correct, masculine noun]; indice de propagation du feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: indice ou classification indiquant la vitesse de la propagation des flammes à la surface d'un matériau ou d'un ensemble de matériaux, déterminé par un essai normalisé de tenue au feu [...]
OBS: indice de propagation de la flamme : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fuegos y explosiones)
índice de propagación del fuego [correct, masculine noun]