English (Measuring Instruments)
measuring instruments [plural]
DEF: Technical devices intended for the purpose of measurement, including material measures ("passive" measuring instruments), measuring instruments ("active").
OBS: Notes: 1. Sometimes transducers comprising a separate complete assembly are considered as a special group of measuring instruments. 2. Measuring instruments, measuring transducers and auxiliary measuring devices are sometimes grouped together under the heading "measuring equipment".
OBS: Translator's note to : measuring instruments(6. 1), material measure("passive" measuring instrument)(6. 1. 1) and measuring instrument("active")(6. 1. 2). The general classification of measuring instruments given in these 3 clauses is difficult to translate unambiguously since, although the French term(6. 1) "instrument de mesurage" corresponds exactly to the English term "measuring instrument", there is no English term corresponding to the French term "appareil mesureur"(6. 1. 2) which is apparently confined to instruments incorporating transducers. The term "material measure" is acceptable in English for 6. 1. 1, when there is particular need to avoid ambiguity in referring to a device of the "passive" type. The translation of 6. 1. 2 thus repeats the term "measuring instrument" but in this instance the word "active" has been added in brackets, for clarification.
French (Appareils de mesure)
instruments de mesurage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Moyens techniques destinés à exécuter les mesurages et comprenant: les mesures matérialisées, les appareils mesureurs.
OBS: Remarques: 1. Parfois, les transducteurs constituant un ensemble séparable complet sont considérés comme un groupe spécial d'instruments de mesurage. 2. Les instruments de mesurage, les transducteurs de mesurage et les dispositifs auxiliaires de mesurage ont parfois une dénomination commune «moyens de mesurage».
OBS: instruments de mesurage : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.