English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
consent power of appointment [correct]; consent power [correct]
CONT: Problems of classification. The distinction between general and special powers is, however, as has been pointed out, now demonstrably inadequate in the light of judicial recognition of a number of limited or "hybrid" powers such as...(b) a consent power... ["Williams, Mortimer & Sunnucks on Executors, Administrators and Probate, "1982, p. 551].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
pouvoir assujetti à consentement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir de désignation assujetti à consentement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pouvoir d'attribution assujetti à consentement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Forme elliptique de «consent power of appointment».
OBS: L'équivalent «attribution» s'emploie à l'égard de biens. Les équivalents «désignation» et «institution» s'emploient à l'égard de personnes (les bénéficiaires).
OBS: pouvoir assujetti à consentement; pouvoir de désignation assujetti à consentement; pouvoir d'attribution assujetti à consentement : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).