English (Waste Management)
franchise collection
OBS: Private contractors often operate under city licenses or franchises. Municipal regulation may be extensive or may be confined simply to enforcing general public health and nuisance ordinances... Where an individual collector or company is granted an exclusive privilege to conduct the solid waste collection business for an entire city and has a formal franchise or contract with the municipality, there is some confusion as to classification. The significant point of distinction is not that a contract or franchise is in force, but that the collector is paid by his customers--not the city--for the service rendered.
French (Gestion des déchets)
service concédé
OBS: On emploie parfois "service concédé" pour désigner le service confié à l'entreprise. En réalité cet usage est impropre. La "concession" suppose la rémunération directe de l'entreprise par l'usager ou le bénéficiaire du service, tandis que dans le cas du service confié à l'entreprise, c'est la municipalité qui assure la rémunération de l'exploitant.