English (Cycling)
lantern rouge [correct]; lanterne rouge [correct]; tail-ender [correct]
DEF: The last rider in the race.
CONT: After the rest day, the Tour de France is a four-day race for anyone who wants to make it to Paris ... It will be interesting to see if the Lantern Rouge (last place) will change. We might as well look there because I don’t think the Yellow Jersey will change.
CONT: As many of you know, lanterne rouge is the name given to the last-placed rider on general classification in the Tour de France. Although clearly neither the fastest nor the strongest rider in the field, what typifies the lanterne rouge is their stubborn, tenacious refusal to throw in the towel(when their legs, and good sense, might dictate otherwise).
OBS: The term is supposedly from the fact that the last railway carriage on a train, traditionally had a red lantern on the back of it.
French (Cyclisme)
lanterne rouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même «lanterne rouge» (nom donné au dernier du classement qui atteint Paris) reçoit une prime de 2 500 francs.
CONT: Seize équipes de six coureurs se disputeront les six maillots distinctifs (ils étaient 24 en 1998, y compris le maillot de lanterne rouge) : maillot jaune, vert pour les sprints, sprints intermédiaires, meilleur jeune, combativité, meilleur Africain.
Spanish (Ciclismo)
farolillo rojo [correct, masculine noun]; colista [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: El que va último en una competición colectiva.