English (Military Administration)
general service officer [correct]
DEF: Officers of the rank of colonel and below who are normally employed in positions relating to their classifications especially at the lower rank levels. Because of their general training and experience, they also qualify for employment in a variety of "any classification" positions.(205. 1b).
French (Administration militaire)
officier du service général [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les officiers du grade de colonel et d'un grade inférieur sont groupés à l'intérieur de classifications appropriées et ils sont d'ordinaire employés à des tâches qui se rattachent à leur classification, particulièrement dans le cas des grades inférieurs. Ils peuvent aussi, en raison de leur instruction et de leur expérience générale être qualifiés pour une foule de postes de "toute classification". (205.1b).