English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
explanatory database [correct]; explanatory data base [correct]; EDB [correct]; EDB
DEF: A collection of relations or functions(similarity, proximity, general fuzzy relations, and fuzzy set definitions) that explain how to compute the degree of compliance of a given data value with a user's query.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
base de données explicative [correct, feminine noun]