English (Museums and Heritage (General))
study collection [correct]
OBS: General category... for works in the National Gallery of Canada(NGC) which are of a nature that does not warrant or does not have the full status of work of art in the NGC collection.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
collection de recherche [correct, feminine noun]