English (Transport of Goods)
waste dangerous goods [correct]
CONT: Some extra comments should be added with respect to waste dangerous goods. The TDG Regulations deal with three types of waste as dangerous goods. The first is those dangerous goods which have "served their purpose" and are now a waste, but retain sufficient danger that they are a dangerous good. These are referred to as waste dangerous goods and, in general, their shipping name is as it was before, with the word waste placed in front. Thus "nitric acid" becomes "waste nitric acid".
French (Transport de marchandises)
déchet, marchandises dangereuses [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'expéditeur qui remplit un manifeste conformément à l'article 4.15 y inscrit a) le terme "déchet" ou "waste" juste avant l'appellation réglementaire, à moins que ce terme ne fasse déjà partie de l'appellation réglementaire ou ne soit implicitement entendu dans celle-ci; ou b) s'il s'agit de déchets de marchandises dangereuses (...) la mention "déchet contaminé avec" ou "waste contaminated with" juste avant l'appellation réglementaire, sans indiquer le numéro d'identification du produit.