English (Government Accounting)
independent monitoring [correct]
CONT: A government's commitment to integrity must of course include rules and policies for the spending of public monies, controls on spending, independent monitoring such as through an auditor general, and transparency.
French (Comptabilité publique)
surveillance indépendante [correct, feminine noun]