English (Offences and crimes)
extortion [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A criminal offense, which occurs when a person obtains money, behavior, or other goods and/or services from another by wrongfully threatening or inflicting harm to his person, reputation, or property.
CONT: Extortion. Every one commits extortion who, without reasonable justification or excuse and with intent to obtain anything, by threats, accusations, menaces or violence induces or attempts to induce any person, whether or not he is the person threatened, accused or menaced or to whom violence is shown, to do anything or cause anything to be done.
OBS: Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
French (Infractions et crimes)
extorsion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Extorsion. Commet une extorsion quiconque, sans justification ou excuse raisonnable et avec l'intention d'obtenir quelque chose, par menaces, accusations ou violence, induit ou tente d'induire une personne, que ce soit ou non la personne menacée ou accusée, ou celle contre qui la violence est exercée, à accomplir ou à faire accomplir quelque chose.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
extorsión [correct, feminine noun]