English (Offences and crimes)
rape [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: [The act] of forcing [a] person to have sexual intercourse ... against their will [or without their consent].
OBS: rape : term officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
French (Infractions et crimes)
viol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acte de violence par lequel une personne impose des relations sexuelles avec pénétration à une autre personne, contre sa volonté [ou sans son consentement].
OBS: viol : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
violación [correct, feminine noun]; violación sexual [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación sexual sin el consentimiento de uno de los participantes e impuesta por la violencia.
CONT: Aunque la legislación vigente no permite el aborto, establece la excepción cuando el embarazo es consecuencia de una violación.