English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
switch [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device made usually of two movable rails, necessary connections, and operating parts and designed to turn a locomotive or train from a track on which it is running to another track.
OBS: switch : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB) and officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
aiguillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif d'aiguillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aiguille [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil comportant essentiellement deux rails mobiles [...] et une tringlerie, conçu pour permettre le passage du matériel roulant d'une voie à une autre.
OBS: aiguille : Bien que l'on trouve ce terme employé comme synonyme «d'aiguillage», il est conseillé, pour éviter toute confusion, de l'utiliser dans le sens de «rail mobile d'un aiguillage» («switch point rail» en anglais).
OBS: aiguillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.
OBS: dispositif d'aiguillage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
Spanish (Cambiador de vía (Transporte ferroviario))
cambio de agujas [correct, masculine noun]; cambio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo formado por las agujas y otras piezas de las vías férreas, que sirve para que las locomotoras, los vagones o los tranvías vayan por una u otra de las vías que concurren en un punto.