English (Offences and crimes; Trade; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
bribery [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The giving, offering, or taking of bribes.
OBS: bribery : term officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
PHR: Cost of bribery.
French (Infractions et crimes; Commerce; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
subornation [correct, feminine noun]; corruption [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action [...] de corrompre une personne en lui donnant de l'argent ou des cadeaux afin d'obtenir un traitement préférentiel.
OBS: subornation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: corruption : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Soliciteur général.
PHR: Suborner un témoin.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Comercio; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
soborno [correct, masculine noun]; cohecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de corromper a alguien con dádivas para conseguir algo.
CONT: Fomentarán la aprobación de medidas efectivas y concretas para luchar contra todas las formas de corrupción, soborno y prácticas ilícitas conexas en las transacciones comerciales, entre otras.
PHR: Costo del soborno, intento de soborno.