English (Offences and crimes)
conspiracy [correct, officially approved]; criminal conspiracy [correct]
CONT: The essence of criminal conspiracy is proof of agreement to do an unlawful act, or to do a lawful act by unlawful means. There must be an intention to agree, the completion of an agreement, and a common design. A conspiracy must involve more than one person, even though all the conspirators may not either be identified, or be capable of being convicted. Further, each of the conspirators must have a genuine intention to participate in the agreement.
OBS: conspiracy : Term used in the Criminal Code. Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
French (Infractions et crimes)
complot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; complot criminel [correct, masculine noun]; conspiration [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le complot criminel ne réside pas dans l'intention des parties de commettre l'infraction, mais dans l'entente conclue en vue de perpétrer un acte illégal ou d'accomplir un acte légal par des moyens illégaux. Pour qu'il y ait complot criminel, l'intention de conclure une entente, la conclusion de cette entente et l'existence d'un projet commun de commettre un acte illégal sont essentiels. Ce sont les éléments constitutifs du complot.
OBS: complot : terme employé dans le Code criminel et uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.
OBS: conspiration : Il convient de réserver l’emploi des termes «conspiration» et «conspirer» aux cas d’une entente secrète entre deux ou plusieurs personnes pour renverser le pouvoir établi, cas du crime de trahison ou de haute trahison, ou de sabotage ou d’espionnage par exemple.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
conspiración [correct, feminine noun]; complot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Situación que] existe cuando dos o más personas se conciertan para la ejecución de un delito y resuelven ejecutarlo.
OBS: Terminología empleada en el Código Penal español.
OBS: conspiración: término y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.