English (Offences and crimes)
attempted fraud [correct, officially approved]; fraud attempt [correct]
OBS: Officially approved by the Terminology Committee of the Department of the Solicitor General.
French (Infractions et crimes)
tentative de fraude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.