English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
general purpose enclosure [correct, officially approved]
OBS: general purpose enclosure : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques)
boîtier à usage général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boîtier à usage général : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).