English (Economic Fluctuations)
recessionary conditions
CONT: The recessionary conditions in most member countries in 1971 slowed the growth of imports slightly more than that of exports while the terms of trade also moved in favour of the industrialized countries as a result of a general weakening in commodity prices.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
conjoncture de récession [feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on considère l'ensemble des échanges entre la zone de l'O.C.D.E. et les autres pays (essentiellement les pays en voie de développement), on observe que la conjoncture de récession qu'a connue la [...]