English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
Adaptive Control of Thought theory [correct]; Act theory [correct]
DEF: A cognitive model of learning used by J. Anderson to build ITS Systems in geometry, alzebra and LISP programming. This method involves a hypothesize-test-evalaute cycle.
CONT: Anderson has been working for many years on ACT(Adaptive Control of Thought), a general theory of cognition with a particular emphasis on skill acquisition. As a recent version, ACT(ACT-star) has satisfied many of his initial ambitions, his group started a special interdisciplinary project involving both psychologists and computer scientists at C MU : the Advanced Computer Tutoring Project(ACTP).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
théorie Act [correct, feminine noun]