English (Auditing (Accounting); Informatics)
general information technology control [correct]; GITC [correct]; general IT control [correct]; GITC [correct]; GITC; information technology general control [correct]; ITGC [correct]; ITGC; IT general control [correct]; ITGC [correct]; ITGC; general computer control [correct]; GCC [correct]; GCC
CONT: General IT controls ... are policies and procedures that relate to many applications and support the effective functioning of application controls by helping to ensure the continued proper operation of information systems.
OBS: general information technology control; general IT control; information technology general control; IT general control; general computer control : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Informatique)
contrôle général des technologies de l'information [correct, masculine noun]; CGTI [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle général informatique [correct, masculine noun]; CGI [correct, masculine noun]; CGI; contrôle général des TI [correct, masculine noun]; contrôle informatique général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] contrôles généraux informatiques [sont des] politiques et procédures qui couvrent de nombreuses applications et qui favorisent le fonctionnement efficace des contrôles d'application en contribuant à assurer le bon fonctionnement continu des systèmes d'information.
OBS: contrôle général des technologies de l'information; contrôle général informatique; contrôle général des TI; contrôle informatique général : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.