English (Lasers and Masers; Optics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
closed optical path [correct]; closed path [correct]
CONT: ... the ring laser gyro concept is based on the principles of general relativity, which predict that the distance around a closed optical path in a rotating frame of reference depends on the direction the path is traversed. A beam of light traveling around the path in the direction of rotation will have to travel farther than one traveling in the opposite direction of rotation, and the pathlength difference can be used as a measure of angular rotation.
OBS: See record "optical path."
French (Masers et lasers; Optique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
trajet optique fermé [correct, masculine noun]; chemin optique fermé [correct]
CONT: L'interféromètre de Sagnac met en jeu, sur un trajet optique fermé, deux rayons lumineux se propageant en sens contraire. La rotation du bloc optique ainsi constitué introduit alors une différence de phase. Les calculs font appel à la relativité générale, et prouvent que le calcul classique est une bonne approximation.
OBS: Voir la fiche «trajet optique».