English (Federal Administration)
notional department [correct]
CONT: In recognition of the nature of derivative services and the concept of a notional Department of the Receiver General, the corporate management and support costs assigned to derivative services are deducted and charged back to the Receiver General Function and Compensation Services, thereby yielding a more equitable distribution of corporate costs to these services.
French (Administration fédérale)
ministère fictif [correct, masculine noun]