English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
snap-on body [correct]; interchangeable body module
CONT: In principle, simply by having the dealer or car owner "pop on" an interchangeable body module, the vehicle could be a luxury car today, a family sedan next week or a minivan next year.
OBS: Type of body conceived for the AUTOnomy and Hy-wire concept cars made by General Motors.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
module de carrosserie interchangeable [correct, masculine noun]; carrosserie à enclenchement [correct, feminine noun]; carrosserie emboîtable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrosserie, comprenant l'habitacle, les sièges et les commandes, qui s'emboîte sur un châssis planche à roulette et qui permet de changer à volonté l'allure et la fonction de la voiture sans avoir à changer ses composantes électriques et électroniques qui sont dans le châssis.
OBS: Type de carrosserie propre aux prototypes AUTOnomy et Hy-wire de General Motors.