English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept version space [correct]; candidate hypothesis space [correct]; version space [correct]
DEF: The set of alternative candidate concept descriptions that are consistent with the training data, knowledge, and assumptions of the concept learner. This set defines a partially learned concept and can be represented in terms of its maximally general and maximally specific members.
CONT: For each partially-learned heuristic, we refer to the set of all plausible descriptions of the heuristic as the version space of the partially-learned heuristic, relative to the observed instances and the language in which heuristics are described.
CONT: Any version space can be represented compactly by storing only its maximally-specific and maximally-general elements.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
espace de versions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des descriptions de concept compatibles avec les données, connaissances ou présuppositions disponibles.
CONT: On définit l'espace de versions pour un ensemble d'instances E comme étant l'ensemble de toutes les descriptions admissibles pour E. Chaque élément de cet ensemble représente une version du concept recherché.
CONT: Le contour inférieur d'un espace de versions bien formé V est l'ensemble de ses descriptions minimales; son contour supérieur est l'ensemble de ses descriptions maximales.