English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
universal docking connection [correct]; universal docking port [correct]; single docking port [correct]; single docking connection [correct]
DEF: A single-electrical port ... [that] creates a quick and easy way to link all the body systems - controls, power and heating - to the skateboard [chassis].
OBS: Developed for the AUTOnomy and Hy-wire concept cars by General Motors.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
connexion d'arrimage unique [correct, feminine noun]; prise d'ancrage universelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connexion unique qui relie les composantes électriques et électroniques des systèmes de la carrosserie au châssis planche à roulettes des prototypes AUTOnomy et Hy-wire de General Motors.