English (Legal Profession: Organization)
articling law student [correct, specific]; articling student [correct, specific]
DEF: A law student undergoing training.
CONT: [An] articling student is not a barrister or solicitor and is not a member of [a law society] until they have been admitted following the completion of articles.
OBS: The concept designated by the French term "stagiaire en droit" is more general than that designated by the English term "articling law student. "
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
stagiaire en droit [correct, masculine and feminine noun, generic]
OBS: En français, on ne fait pas de distinction entre un étudiant en droit lié par une convention de stage («articled law student»), un étudiant en droit en train de faire son stage («articling law student») et le titre que porte cet étudiant pendant un tel stage («student-at-law»).