English (Language Teaching; Education Theory and Methods)
language achievement [correct]; language development [correct]; language acquisition [correct]; language growth
CONT: Language achievement is made up of a variety of different skills, and each skill may require a different method of teaching. Some aspects of language – cognition and concept development – are best learned by storytelling. Other aspects--such as spelling and, sometimes, vocabulary – are best learned by study and memorization. Reading comprehension requires more general skills in understanding and summarizing ideas.
CONT: The time of intervention is the most significant factor for language achievement and it has been demonstrated through research that intervention is much more effective when initiated in the first six months of life.
French (Enseignement des langues; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
développement langagier [correct, masculine noun]; acquisition linguistique [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition du langage [correct, feminine noun]; développement du langage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En proposant une variété d'activités d'apprentissage, tant à l'oral qu'à l'écrit, les enseignantes et enseignants de toutes les disciplines jouent donc un rôle complémentaire mais essentiel dans le développement langagier de l'élève.