English (Rights and Freedoms)
general concern [correct]
CONT: A general concern is that of the perceptions of human rights defenders. Increasingly, in many States, human rights defenders are being portrayed in the media, sometimes by State officials and sometimes by influential private individuals, as friends of terrorists, as terrorists themselves, as anti-State or as anti-people.
French (Droits et libertés)
préoccupation générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cette préoccupation générale se superpose, semble-t-il, un dispositif plus spécifique commandé par la conception présidentielle des relations de la République avec l'islam.