English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
moisture regime [correct]
CONT: The general principles of plant community succession, applied to the species complex in the wetlands and the expected changes in the moisture regime, could be used to predict the future plant community within specified time and space boundaries. Predicting, in any rigorous sense, the effects of the resulting habitat changes on species of concern would be difficult due to the complexity of most species-habitat interactions. Furthermore, it would be unlikely that the effects of the loss of habitat on the longer-term population dynamics of such species could be determined beforehand.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
régime d'humidité [masculine noun]; régime hygrométrique [masculine noun]