English (Financial Institutions)
contagion problem [correct]
DEF: A situation where the difficulties at one deposit-taking institution lead to a general market concern about the stability of other deposit-taking institutions.
French (Institutions financières)
phénomène de contagion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propagation du sentiment d'insécurité qui se produit lorsque les difficultés d'une institution de dépôt portent l'ensemble du marché à craindre que d'autres institutions de dépôt soient confrontées à des problèmes analogues.