English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
cold wave advisory [correct]
DEF: [A bulletin advising that] temperatures are expected to drop by 20 degrees Celsius or more within 18 hours.
OBS: advisory : an advisory is issued when actual or expected weather conditions may cause general inconvenient or concern, but do not pose a serious enough threat to issue a weather warning. An advisory may also be used when the weather situation is not definite enough or too far in the future to justify a warning.
OBS: An advisory will often precede a warning.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avis de vague de froid [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Bulletin émis quand] on s'attend que la température baisse d'au moins 20 degrés Celsius en moins de 18 heures.
OBS: avis : Un avis est diffusé lorsque les conditions météorologiques actuelles ou prévues peuvent causer un inconvénient général ou une préoccupation, mais ne posent pas un danger assez grave pour émettre une alerte. Un avis peut également être utilisé lorsque les conditions ne sont pas suffisamment définies ou trop loin dans l'avenir pour justifier une alerte.