English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Systems)
cam sector [correct]
CONT: Thrust reverser control cam sector.... Inspect cam sector, cam link, control valve pushrod, bellcrank, bellcrank mounting link & mounting link attach fitting, on aircraft structure, for general condition. Rotate cam sector to disengage cam link roller from cam for inspection.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Circuits des aéronefs)
secteur-came [masculine noun]
OBS: secteur-came : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.