English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeroindustry)
scuff plate
CONT: Inspect : 5. Door jamb & seal depressor for distortion, cracks, nicks & corrosion. Latch pin for condition & security. Exterior scuff plate(along lower edge of jamb) for general condition & evidence of sealant missing.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Constructions aéronautiques)
plaque de protection [feminine noun]; plaque de raclage [feminine noun]; plaque d'usure [feminine noun]
OBS: plaque de protection (contre le raclage).
OBS: plaque de protection; plaque de raclage;plaque d'usure : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.