English (The Skin)
pityriasis rosea [correct]
CONT: Pityriasis rosea. Oval or round, tannish pink or salmon colored, scaling papules and plaques appear rapidly over the trunk, neck, upper arms, and legs. Several features of this self-limited papulosquamous condition are unique. The generalized eruption is preceded by a single lesion, termed the "herald patch, "that is commonly misdiagnosed as "ringworm. "The patch can occur anywhere but often appears on the neck or lower trunk area and precedes the general rash by several days to a week. The oval patches have an unusual fine, white scale located near the border of the plaques, forming a collarette. The lesions follow skin cleavage lines, in a pattern likened to a Christmas tree. The condition spontaneously involutes in 1 to 2 months.
French (Appareil cutané)
pityriasis rosé de Gibert [correct, masculine noun]; PRG [correct, masculine noun]; P.R.G. [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dermatose bénigne qui évolue en deux temps. - Un médaillon initial arrondi ou ovalaire à limites nettes, à centre plus clair que la périphérie, rosé, finement squameux, ayant pour sièges préférentiels sur le tronc ou la racine des membres. - Une éruption disséminée de médaillons de taille plus petite que le médaillon initial, à bords surélevés, avec petite collerette squameuse en périphérie, à grand axe parallèle aux lignes de peau associés à des macules érythémateuses, squameuses ou non, qui débute 5 à 15 jours après et atteint le tronc, le cou, les bras et cuisses, rarement les régions plus distales.