English (Genetics; Morphology and General Physiology)
spanandry [correct]
CONT: Parthenogenesis may occur as a general condition throughout the range of the species, or it may be geographic in which case the parthenogenetic form occupies a different area from the bisexual. Males may be absent or rare(spanandry) within the range of the parthenogenetic form.
French (Génétique; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
spanandrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déficit des individus de sexe mâle dans certaines espèces.