English (Loans; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
rate on overnight general collateral [correct]
CONT: The Bank [of Canada] will use the rate on overnight general collateral(overnight loans that are secured by nonspecific government securities, referred to as the GC [Government of Canada] overnight rate) as its guide to conditions in the overnight market...
French (Prêts et emprunts; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
taux général des pensions à un jour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Banque [du Canada] se fondera sur le taux général des pensions à unjour (soit le taux des prêts à un jour garantis par des titres du gouvernement du Canada qui ne font l'objet d'aucune préférence particulière aux fins de nantissement) pour évaluer les conditions du marché des fonds à un jour.