English (Biological Sciences)
continuous fermentation [correct]
DEF: Fermentation process in which the cells are kept in a state of exponential growth, or in which stationary cells continually produce a secondary product.
OBS: In general, a suitable medium will be fed into the fermenter at the same rate as the effluent is removed so that conditions remain constant. If the objective is the production of cell biomass, the dilution rate will be adjusted to match the doubling rate of the cells. If the objective is to produce a secondary product, the cells will be retained in the fermenter by some device and the feed rate adjusted to the rate at which the substrate is being further metabolized to form the required end product.
French (Sciences biologiques)
fermentation en continu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Phillips Petroleum Co. compte breveter sa technologie de production de protéines d'organismes unicellulaires («Provesteen»). Il s'agit d'une méthode de fermentation en continu qui utilise une souche de levure avec comme substrat le méthanol, ou éventuellement des sucres comme le glucose. L'un des principaux avantages du procédé réside dans le fait que ces levures peuvent se multiplier à des densités cellulaires très élevées : 120 g/l à 150 g/l (30 g/l à 40 g/l pour les procédés conventionnels). [...] Ce procédé a été testé dans un fermenteur de 1 500 litres.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
fermentación continua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el que las células o microorganismos de un cultivo se mantienen en la fase de crecimiento exponencial por la adición continua de un medio fresco que equilibra la cantidad de suspensión celular que se retira del biorreactor.