English (Phraseology)
moisture-free
CONT: The CTS [Clothe the Soldier] project addresses handwear requirements in three(3) climatic conditions for both general purpose and specialist use. The general purpose handwear... usages are :... temperate [weather] which concerns providing a general purpose work glove to replace the current two piece combat glove and provide protection to the hands while remaining comfortable and relatively moisture-free over a broad temperature range.
French (Phraséologie)
à l'abri de l'humidité
CONT: Le projet HLS [Habillez le soldat] porte sur les besoins en couvre-mains dans trois (3) situations climatiques différentes [...] En climat tempéré - concerne les gants de travail polyvalents pour remplacer les gants de combat deux pièces existants et pour protéger les mains tout en les gardant confortables et relativement à l'abri de l'humidité, dans une gamme étendue de températures.