English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
climbing glove [correct]
DEF: An article of clothing which keeps hands warm and dry while climbing, while providing a good grip and protection against chafing.
CONT: Firstly, for walking into the crag, something like a pair of windproof or thick liner gloves so that you do not sweat up your climbing gloves (which will then chill on you as soon as you slow down).
OBS: There are different types of gloves and they can all be worn in combination. Light wool gloves : usually worn underneath another pair of gloves in very cold conditions. Overmitts of nylon : worn on top of the gloves, they are wind and snow proof. Fingerless wool mitts : good for cold weather and finger freedom. Fairly good for rope holding and adequate to climb in. Oiled wool mittens : the general cold-weather glove of the mountaineer. Leather gloves : for rope holding and abseiling. Braking gloves : especially designed leather gloves worn by a climber operating a belay(sometimes called belay gloves). In the event of another climber falling, braking gloves prevent the hands from being rope-burned.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
gant d'escalade [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de l'habillement qui recouvre la main et qui la protège contre la neige, le froid et dans les verrous et l'assurage.
CONT: Gants d'escalade : ils sont en cuir assez épais pour protéger les mains dans les verrous et l'assurage, sans bout de doigts pour pouvoir utiliser les petites prises.
CONT: Selon les utilités il y a différentes sortes de gants d'escalade. Sans bout de doigts : pour les petites prises. En cuir avec ou sans doigts : utilisés lorsque la neige est très sèche. Gants de laine avec manchettes : pour protéger contre le froid et la neige mouillée. Légers gants de soie : à porter sous les gants de laine pour plus de chaleur. Moufles en toile de nylon : à enfiler sur les gants de laine pour plus de chaleur. Moufles sans doigts (sauf le pouce) doublées de fourrure : pour les ascensions hivernales et les températures particulièrement basses.
OBS: Une paire de gants à cinq, ou mieux, deux doigts (index et pouce) en grosse laine tricotée double est nécessaire pour protéger les mains contre le froid. Ces gants doivent avoir une manchette (10 cm au minimum) pour recouvrir tout le poignet.