English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
metre-kilogram-second system [correct]; MKS system [correct]; MKS system of units [correct]
CONT: In 1889 the 1st CGPM [General Conference on Weights and Measures] sanctioned the international prototypes for the metre and the kilogram. Together with the astronomical second as the unit of time, these units constituted a three-dimensional mechanical unit system similar to the CGS [centimetre-gram-second] system, but with the base units metre, kilogram and second, known as the MKS system.
OBS: The International System of Units (SI) superseded the MKS system.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
système MKS [correct, masculine noun]; système mètre-kilogramme-seconde [correct, masculine noun]; système d'unités MKS [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Après la signature de la Convention du Mètre le 20 mai 1875, qui créa le Bureau international des poids et mesures et établit le Comité international et la Conférence générale, on fabriqua de nouveaux prototypes internationaux du mètre et du kilogramme, approuvés en 1889 par la 1re CGPM [Conférence générale des poids et mesures]. Avec la seconde des astronomes comme unité de temps, ces unités constituaient un système d'unités mécaniques tridimensionnel similaire au système CGS [centimètre-gramme-seconde], mais dont les unités de base étaient le mètre, le kilogramme et la seconde (système MKS).
OBS: Le Système international d'unités a remplacé le système MKS.