English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
budgeting technique [correct]
DEF: Technique used to calculate and justify the budget requirements needed for the execution of the programme proposed for approval by the General Conference.
CONT: The U.S. Department of Agriculture had begun using a "ground up" budgeting in 1962, which included a reevaluation of all the department’s programs.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
technique de budgétisation [feminine noun]; technique budgétaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère de l'Agriculture américain avait commencé d'utiliser dès 1961 [sic], une technique de budgétisation nouvelle, qui comprenait la réévaluation périodique de tous les programmes du ministère.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
técnica presupuestaria [feminine noun]