English (Health Law)
informed consent doctrine [correct]; doctrine of informed consent [correct]
CONT: The legal doctrine of informed consent is part of the general law of patient consent.
CONT: The Supreme Court of Canada and provincial appellate courts have repeatedly affirmed the doctrine of informed consent, ruling that care providers will be liable in tort (for negligence or battery) if they carry out a medical intervention without such consent.
CONT: ... some patients have their minds made up before they acquire the kind of information that the informed consent doctrine requires that they receive, and the receipt of this information does not change their decision.
French (Droit de la santé)
doctrine du consentement éclairé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la doctrine du consentement éclairé, le patient consent donc en fonction de l'information qui touche non seulement la nature de l'acte médico-chirurgical posé sur lui mais aussi les conséquences possibles de l'acte.