English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
special owner [correct]
DEF: One who has a special interest in an article of property, amounting to a qualified ownership of it, such, for example, as a bailee's lien; as distinguished from the general owner, who has the primary or residuary title to the same thing. Some person holding property with the consent of, and as representative of, the actual owner.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 996)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriétaire spécial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriétaire spécial : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).