English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
consent instrument [correct]
CONT: Adversarial and consent instruments can be described as opposite sides of the coin in terms of formal enforcement actions. Adversarial instruments include those that involve the Bureau or the Attorney General in contested court or Tribunal proceedings, as well as product seizures under the standards-based acts.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
mesure par consentement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces mesures d'application accusatoires et ces mesures par consentement constituent ni plus ni moins les deux côtés d'une même médaille en ce qui a trait aux mesures de mise en application formelles. Les mesures accusatoires comprennent les procédures contestées et les procédures devant les tribunaux qui font intervenir le Bureau ou le procureur général, ainsi que la saisie de produits en vertu des lois fondées sur des normes.