English (PAJLO; Health Law; Tort Law (common law))
reasonable patient standard [correct]
CONT: Although obtaining a valid consent from patients has always involved explanations about the general nature of the proposed treatment and its anticipated effect, the Supreme Court of Canada, in 1980, imposed a more stringent standard of disclosure upon physicians. The adequacy of consent explanations is to be judged by the "reasonable patient" standard, what a reasonable patient in the particular patient's position would have expected to hear before consenting.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la santé; Droit des délits (common law))
norme du patient raisonnable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La norme du patient raisonnable [...]. Le tribunal voudra connaître les renseignements que [le patient] aurait voulu avoir dans les circonstances, pour évaluer ensuite ce qu'un patient raisonnable aurait voulu savoir dans les mêmes circonstances.
OBS: norme du patient raisonnable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).