English (Legal Actions; Penal Law)
speedy trial [noun]
CONT: Where an accused was to stand trial before the court of general sessions of the peace, he could consent to have his trial held before a judge of that court sitting alone out of session. It was hoped that, with this option, an accused who was detained after a committal for trial would not have to languish in prison awaiting the next session of the court. The accused was therefore permitted to re-elect in order to undergo what was termed a "speedy trial" under Part XVIII(as it then was) of the Code.
French (Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
procès expéditif [masculine noun]
CONT: Un accusé qui devait subir son procès devant la Cour des sessions générales de la paix pouvait, de son consentement, être jugé par un juge de cette cour hors du terme des assises. Cette disposition avait pour but d'éviter qu'une personne citée à procès et détenue, ne soit contrainte d'attendre en prison l'ouverture du terme de la Cour, pour qu'il soit disposé de son cas. On permettait donc à l'accusé de réopter pour subir ce que la partie XVIII de l'ancien Code désignait comme procès expéditif (speedy trial).
Spanish (Acciones judiciales; Derecho penal)
juicio rápido y sin dilaciones [correct, masculine noun]