English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
adequacy of consideration [correct]
CONT: This state of the law sometimes causes dissatisfaction, particularly when it is alleged that "excessive" profits have been made out of government contracts; or, when, in times of scarcity, it is said that "excessive" prices are charged for goods or services or accommodation. But the courts are not well equipped to deal with the social and economic questions involved in determining whether a bargain is fair; and it seems that their refusal in general to judge the adequacy of consideration is correct.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
adéquation de la contrepartie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: adéquation de la contrepartie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).