English (Education Theory and Methods)
individualized instruction [correct]; II [correct]; individualised instruction [correct, Great Britain]; Individual Prescribed Instruction [correct]; I.P.I. [correct]; I.P.I.; individualized teaching [correct]; individual instruction [correct]
DEF: instruction which is geared to the individual student’s competence and aptitude (rather than those of a hypothetical average student in a group.
DEF: Instruction tailored to the needs of individual students and situations.
CONT: "Individualised instruction" is now in fashion : The practical consequence of the fact of individual differences is that every general law of teaching has to be applied with consideration of the particular person in question.
CONT: Can the software offer individualised instruction?
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enseignement individualisé [correct, masculine noun]; instruction individualisée [feminine noun]; enseignement personnalisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Enseignement donné selon les principes d'individualisation du travail.
CONT: [...] l'individualisation de l'enseignement [...] Sans un enseignement individualisé, l'élève lent peut être frustré et l'élève doué devenir mentalement paresseux. Si les outils éducatifs sont suffisamment diversifiés, les élèves qui apprennent à un rythme différent peuvent avoir une partie de l'enseignement adaptée à leur niveau, même s'il y a beaucoup d'enfants dans chaque classe [...]