English (Civil Engineering; Law of Contracts (common law); Engineering)
design-built
CONT: ... the megastructure to which the contract related was design-built. This meant that tenders were called for, contracts were entered into with the Owner and work was commenced before all of the details of the structure or of the work involved in the various phases of construction was decided upon, such details being conceived, planned and established from the general design as the work progressed. It was established that this method of construction was fairly common nowadays for large construction projects and that the main reason for this method of construction being adopted is to enable an owner to get on with the project much sooner and save many months and sometimes years of detailed planning and designing otherwise required for very large projects before tenders could be called for.
French (Génie civil; Droit des contrats (common law); Ingénierie)
réalisé selon la méthode de conception-construction; réalisé selon le principe de conception-construction
DEF: Se dit de mégaprojets dont la conception et la construction sont placés sous une seule et même responsabilité.
OBS: Équivalents proposés par le Service de traduction, Groupe SNC.