English (Artificial Intelligence)
object-attribute-value triplet [correct]; O-A-V triplet [correct]; OAV triplet [correct]
DEF: A method of representing factual knowledge in which the object is an actual or conceptual entity, the attributes are properties of that object, and the values describe the properties of a specific instance of that object.
OBS: This is the more general and common set of terms used to describe the relationships referred to as Context-Parameter-Value Triplets in EMYCIN. An object is an actual or conceptual entity in the domain of the consultant(e. g., an oil well). Attributes are properties associated with objects(e. g., location, depth, productivity). Each attribute can take different values(e. g., the attribute depth could take on any numerical value from 0 to 60, 000 feet).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
triplet objet-attribut-valeur [correct, masculine noun]; triplet OBAV [correct]; triplet O-A-V [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure des faits en représentation orientée-objets. Les systèmes Snark, Emycin et de nombreux autres font appels à ces triplets aussi appelés trios.
OBS: Les liens entre ces concepts génériques pourraient être schématisés de la façon suivante (...) Att (nom-concept, nom-attribut, val) pour signifier que la valeur de l'attribut nommé nom-attribut du concept nommé nom-concept est égale à val.