English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology; Insurance)
mistake as to quality [correct]; mistake as to characteristic [correct]
CONT: Where the subject-matter of the contract lacks some quality which it is believed to have, the first question is whether the quality forms part of the contractual description of the thing.... If there is no contractual misdescription, mistake as to quality has in general no effect.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Assurances)
erreur sur une qualité [correct, feminine noun]