English (Modern Construction Methods; Exterior Covering Materials)
exterior cladding panel [correct]; exterior cladding-panel [correct]
CONT: The exterior Cladding Panel contract for the VGH [Vancouver General Hospital] addition was the largest architectural precast job ever built in BC. The exterior panel faces were cast using white cement and coloured granite aggregates. The exterior surface was machine ground and polished to produce a hard, dense highly reflective finish.
CONT: GRANEX [TM] is an exterior cladding panel of balanced laminate construction composed of natural stone aggregate embedded in an integral glass fiber reinforced composite substrate of core material, polyester resin and inorganic fillers. The resulting panel is aesthetically pleasing, strong and impervious to moisture - even along exposed edges ... GRANEX [TM] panels can be attached to virtually any framing or wall system, including metal and wooden studs or furring strips.
CONT: Aim of the project is the development of a mobile laser machining system for a material-fit connection of cladding-panels out of metallic material. In the scope of this project a mobile laser for the range of facade construction should be designed and developed to manufacture connections between exterior cladding-panel and the underconstruction, which fulfils the facade-specific demands in its entirety.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Revêtements extérieurs)
panneau de parement extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: GRANEX est un panneau de parement extérieur à l'aspect agréable, fait d'un mélange stratifié et équilibré de granulat de pierre naturelle noyé dans un substrat composite de matériau de base, de résine de polyester et de charges inorganiques, le tout renforcé de fibres de verre. [...] Les panneaux GRANEX peuvent être fixés sur pratiquement toutes les sortes de charpentes ou de murs, même sur les barres ou fourrures en métal ou en bois.