English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance Law)
life insurance contract [correct]
OBS: The life insurance contract is governed by the general principles applicable to all forms of contracts, to which must be added provisions special to life insurance contracts.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des assurances)
contrat d'assurance sur la vie [correct, masculine noun]; contrat d'assurance-vie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le contrat d'assurance sur la vie est régi par les principes généraux applicables à l'ensemble des contrats, auxquels principes viennent se greffer des dispositions particulières aux contrats d'assurance sur la vie.