English (Tort Law (common law))
common liability [correct]
CONT: The general rule is that where damage is suffered by any person as a result of a tort, any tortfeasor liable in respect of that damage may recover contribution from any other tortfeasor who is, or would if sued have been, liable in respect of the same damage, whether as joint tortfeasor or otherwise. There must, first of all be a common liability in tort. This precludes contribution between one liable in contract and another in tort.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
responsabilité commune [correct, feminine noun]