English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
subcontract [correct, noun]
CONT: In general, the abandonment of the main contract by the contractor or the prevention of completion of the subcontract by the contractor or by the owner himself will not prejudice the claim for lien of the subcontractor.
OBS: A contract for services between a general or main contractor and a subcontractor.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat de sous-traitance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-traité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Contrat d'entreprise entre entrepreneur général ou principal et sous-traitant.
OBS: contrat de sous-traitance, sous-traité : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).