English (Legal System; Law of Contracts (common law); Maritime Law)
technical legal term [correct]
CONT: "Good faith, "as a technical legal term, has been recognized in many legal systems around the world as a general principle of contract law.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit maritime)
terme juridique technique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mot charte-partie est un terme juridique technique à appartenance exclusive. Il ne s'emploie guère aujourd'hui qu'en droit maritime.