English (Government Contracts)
bid shopping [correct]
DEF: The use by the general contractor of a sub-contractor's low bid as a tool in negotiating lower bids from other sub-contractors.
CONT: In construction law, bid shopping is the practice of divulging a contractor’s or subcontractor’s bid to other prospective contractor(s) or subcontractor(s) before the award of a contract in order to secure a lower bid.
French (Marchés publics)
marchandage de soumission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel un entrepreneur cherche à faire baisser les soumissions de sous-traitants en les mettant ouvertement en concurrence.
CONT: Les entrepreneurs principaux et les sous-traitants doivent faire preuve de respect, d’honnêteté et d’intégrité les uns avec les autres [...] Ils doivent éviter de se prêter à toute activité pouvant être considérée comme un marchandage de soumission, une enchère inversée ou une sous-enchère.