English (Insurance)
comprehensive general liability policy [correct]
DEF: Comprehensive general liability policy : A policy particularly suited to a manufacturer, contractor or large wholesaler or retailer providing broad coverage for claims made against him for bodily injury or damage to property of others for which he may become liable and which arise out of his entire business operation. Automobile liability coverage may be included in this policy.
French (Assurances)
police responsabilité civile générale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent également tiré de l'Avant-projet du Lexique anglais-français de l'Institut canadien des actuaires.