English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
actual spending [correct]; actual expenditure [correct]; actual expenses [correct, plural]
CONT: Actual spending subject to control in 1991-92, as audited by the Auditor General of Canada, was $1, 4 billion below the spending control limit for that year.
OBS: actual expenditure: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
dépenses réelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dépenses effectives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dépenses effectuées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les dépenses effectives assujetties au contrôle en 1991-1992, conformément à la vérification faite par le vérificateur général du Canada, ont été inférieures de 1,4 milliard de dollars au plafond de contrôle des dépenses pour l'exercice en question.
OBS: dépenses effectives; dépenses effectuées : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.