English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
switchgear [correct, standardized]; switch gear
DEF: A general term covering switching devices and their combination with associated control equipment.
OBS: switch gear : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Appareillage électrique)
appareillage de connexion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme général applicable aux appareils de connexion et à leur combinaison avec des appareils de commande.
OBS: appareillage de connexion : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
aparamenta eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]