English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
maritime coastal defence vessel [correct, officially approved]; MCDV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The primary role of KINGSTON Class MCDV's will be coastal surveillance and patrol. This will involve a wide variety of missions including general naval operations and exercises, search and rescue and support to other government departments for various activities such as law enforcement, resource protection, and pollution control.
OBS: maritime coastal defence vessel; MCDV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire de défense côtière [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NDC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La mission première de ces navires est de patrouiller et surveiller les côtes, ce qui comprend une grande variété de tâches comme les opérations et exercices navals généraux, la recherche et sauvetage, et le soutien d'autres ministères dans le cadre de diverse activités, par exemple la répression des activités criminelles, la protection des ressources et la lutte contre la pollution.
OBS: navire de défense côtière; NDC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.