English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
console
DEF: (a :general), type of control panel(b : special), a panelled unit fitted below the dashboard or around the gearstick of a car for decorative purposes and to take extra controls, instruments, radio fittings, etc.
OBS: The general term in english is "console", and it processes much the same meaning as that given under (a) above. When used in the custom car context, it is usually modified with one of a number of adjectives as indicated above, to define where in the interior of the car it is fitted: centre console, radio console, tunnel cover, roof console.
OBS: "Tunnel cover" is the term for that part of a centre console which extends into the rear seat area of the providing a more aesthetic effect. The term console is widely used throughout the car world, eg (Car Mechanics, Nov. 1979) "... extra panelling. Such as a centre console. Door armrests, and dashboard extensions. "And" ... you may wish to fit ... a ready-made centre console".
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
console [feminine noun]
DEF: Équipement constitué d'un habillage servant de support au levier de vitesses au plancher et souvent utilisé pour l'installation de divers accessoires.
CONT: On trace aussi une petite console avec un emplacement radio, un allume-cigares, un lave-glace électrique et un avertissement sonore à deux trompes.