English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Operation of Electrical Facilities)
purge timer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An auxiliary timer used with a primary control to add prepurge capability. It may be an optional plug-in device with preset timing, such as an ST71A Prepurge Timer for use with an R4795 Primary Control; or it may require mounting, such as an S427B or C Purge Timer for general applications.
OBS: purge timer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Exploitation d'installations électriques)
minuterie de purge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: minuterie de purge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).