English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
pedagogical context [correct]
CONT: Instruction has goals. In general, goals can be achieved either through intentional planning activities, by which one gains control over the environment, or through the recognition of opportunities presented by the environment's resources. Most of the time, goals are best achieved by an appropriate combination of both styles. Hence, in attaining teaching goals and in generating subgoals, opportunistic and plan-based contexts define a range of pedagogical styles that vary in the system's control over the shape of the tutorial sequence. In turn, the degree of this control determines different triggering contexts for didactic operations and suggests different roles for diagnosis and didactics.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
contexte pédagogique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Déterminé par le type de stratégie pédagogique (opportuniste ou à base de plans). Ainsi, les stratégies opportunistes exploitent les conditions favorables créées par le dialogue avec l'étudiant. Les activités et énoncés de celui-ci permettent au système d'orienter le diagnostic et le contenu des interventions tutorielles. D'autre part, les stratégies de planification didactique permettent au système de planifier les événements à apprendre, tant au niveau local, individuel, qu'à un niveau global et ce, même lorsque l'étudiant peut réagir librement. Mentionnons aussi les contextes pédagogiques mixtes basés sur des contextes opportunistes et planifiés, imbriqués.