English (Municipal Administration; Regulations (Urban Studies))
commune subdivision [correct]
CONT: Particular households, and occasionally larger units -- groupings of households into informal and essentially private productions teams -- were encouraged to make contracts with the higher authority -- the commune or the commune’s subdivision (perhaps the production brigade or a team under it, in effect at the village or hamlet levels).
OBS: commune : In France, a territorial division governed by a maire and municipal council; it is the smallest division for general administrative purposes, and is as a rule a section of a canton; towns and cities(except Paris) however form only one.
French (Administration municipale; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
section de commune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute partie d'une commune possédant à titre permanent et exclusif des biens ou des droits distincts de ceux de la commune.
OBS: La commune est la collectivité locale de base constituant une unité administrative et politique (conseil municipal, maire). La France est découpée en 36 394 communes dont plus de la moitié ont moins de 400 habitants et seulement une sur dix plus de 2 000 habitants.