English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
federal general election [correct, see observation]
CONT: Election day for the 38th federal general election, set by the Governor in Council, will be Monday, June 28, 2004.
OBS: Term also used in the plural.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection générale fédérale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les brefs de la 39e élection générale fédérale ont été délivrés le 29 novembre 2005 et le jour d'élection aura lieu le lundi 23 janvier 2006.
OBS: Terme aussi utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
eleccion general federal [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Término utilizado igualmente en plural.