English (Municipal Administration)
reeve [correct]
CONT: In a county, the council of a village and the council of a township shall consist of a reeve, a deputy reeve where so entitled, and a sufficient number of councillors to make up five in all, and they shall be elected by general vote.
French (Administration municipale)
préfet [correct, masculine noun]; préfète [correct, feminine noun]; reeve [avoid, masculine and feminine noun]