English (International Public Law)
soft law [correct]
DEF: soft law: Collectively, rules that are neither strictly binding nor completely lacking in legal significance.
CONT: "Soft law" is an established component of international law and the phenomenon is well known in national legal systems. Within EC law there are a great number of important instrument, the legal significance of which is uncertain and which might be named EC soft law.
CONT: soft law : Some examples are : opinions, recommendations, declarations, guide lines, codes of conduct, and inter-institutional agreements. One category of specific interest consists of the agreements concluded by the representatives of the member states when assembled in Council. Another category worthy of closer attention are the opinions of the Advocate General, in particular when the Court remains silent.
OBS: soft law: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public)
droit en gestation [masculine noun]; droit indicatif [masculine noun]; droit souple [masculine noun]; loi laxiste [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho internacional público)
derecho en gestación [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: derecho en gestación: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.