English (Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
vertical opener
OBS: --device used to open raw cotton; it received its name from the fact that the beater is built around a vertical shaft and that the general course of the cotton going through the machine is upward.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ouvreuse à axe vertical
OBS: dans un autre type, [ouvreuse] à axe vertical, le coton est soumis librement à l'action des lames qui tournent dans une cage conique