English (Canals)
lateral canal [correct]
DEF: A separate navigational canal constructed parallel to the general course of a river which does not lend itself to canalization.
French (Canaux)
canal latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal longeant la partie difficilement navigable d'une rivière.