English (Cotton Industry; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
vertical opener
OBS: --device used to open raw cotton; it received its name from the fact that the beater is built around a vertical shaft and that the general course of the cotton going through the machine is upward.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
ouvreuse Craighton
OBS: cette -- a été longtemps la seule représentant le système d'ouvreuse à lames agissant sur le coton libre.