English (Legal Documents; Penal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
special writ of jail delivery [correct]; bono et malo [correct]; de bono et malo [correct]; for good and ill [correct]
CONT: BONO ET MALO. The name of a special writ of jail delivery, which formerly issued of course for each particular prisoner.
CONT: ... the name of the special writ of jail delivery formerly in use in England, which issued for each particular prisoner, of course. It was superseded by the general commission of jail delivery.
French (Documents juridiques; Administration pénitentiaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bref de libération de prisonnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document spécial émis par une Commission chargée d'examiner la remise en liberté d'un prisonnier.
OBS: Les expressions : «for good and ill» et «de bono et malo» sont utilisées anciennement en Angleterre pour désigner le spécial bref servant à la libération de prisonniers.