English (International Law)
equality of states [correct]; equality of States [correct]
CONT: The equality of states is a general principle of international law. It is a necessary corollary of the concepts of sovereignty and independence of states. However, it is only the legal equality, or equality before the law, which is in question. States are of course not equal in fact. The general consequence is that each state is entitled to equal treatment under the law.
French (Droit international)
égalité des États [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression employée pour énoncer l'idée qu'en vertu du droit des gens et sous réserve des obligations conventionnelles qu'ils auraient acceptées, les États ont tous la même aptitude, d'une part à acquérir et exercer des droits, d'autre part à assumer et exécuter des obligations.