English (Education (General))
elective credit [correct]
OBS: This discipline is not offered as a degree, but the course in General Science may be credited as an elective in any other degree program.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
crédit facultatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible de suivre des cours de rédaction pour un crédit facultatif.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.