English (Architectural Elements)
lintel course
CONT: This building’s other distinctive surface treatments include the continuous, molded metal lintel course of the second floor windows, the third floor windows’ granite cornice headed lintels as well as the continuous granite lintels of the top floor’s arched windows.
CONT: In general the low basement is separated from the first floor by two cast stone string courses; the lower course forms a continuous lintel course for the small square basement windows.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
plate-bande [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des platebandes.
OBS: platebande (sing.); platebandes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).