English (Road Networks)
road [correct]
DEF: A strip of land set apart for passage, public or private, especially of vehicles.
OBS: In current usage, "road" is applied as a general term for all broad main ways that have a smoothed or paved surface. A road in a city is usually called a "street. "The English word "route" is more specific than "road. "It usually refers to an indirect way of reaching a certain point or to a course taken to reach a destination, thus a "route" can include many roads. Vehicular ways of secondary importance in rural areas are often called "roads, "while those of primary importance are called "highways. "
French (Réseaux routiers)
chemin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie spécialement aménagée dans la campagne (par opposition à rue) pour permettre d'aller sans difficulté d'un lieu à l'autre.
Spanish (Redes viales)
camino [correct, masculine noun, specific]
OBS: camino: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.