English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
vertical opener
OBS: device used to open raw cotton; it received its name from the fact that the beater is built around a vertical shaft and that the general course of the cotton going through the machine is upward.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ouvreuse Crighton à arbre vertical; ouvreuse Crighton; ouvreuse verticale; ouvreuse de Crighton
OBS: l'ouvreuse Crighton à arbre vertical a une action assez brutale sur la fibre // elle comprend un ensemble tournant (...) des grilles périphériques [ des organes auxiliaires [p.23, 24]