English (Practice and Procedural Law)
case ready for hearing [correct]
CONT: When the general appeal list is called, the chambers judge shall transfer those cases ready for hearing to the appeal hearing list for a specified sitting of the court.
PHR: make a case ready for hearing
French (Droit judiciaire)
affaire en état [correct, feminine noun]; dossier en état [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parties y ont recours d’emblée plutôt que de consacrer toutes leurs énergies à mettre rapidement l’affaire en état [...]
OBS: [Affaire] prête pour la procédure orale, après la clôture de la procédure écrite.
PHR: mettre l'affaire en état