English (Military (General); Military Administration; Military Law)
convening authority [correct]
DEF: A person who may direct trial by a Special General Court Martial(SGMC) or Standing Court Martial(SCM).
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire; Droit militaire)
autorité convocatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une personne qui peut ordonner la tenue d'un procès, devant une cour martiale générale spéciale (CMGS) ou une cour martiale permanente (CMP).