English (Government Accounting)
ceremonial cheque
CONT: Ceremonial cheques are requested by departments in order to facilitate public events. An example of the use of a ceremonial cheque is an announcement concerning the awarding of government funding for a community project. A ceremonial cheque may serve as the basis for a public presentation and facilitate media coverage. The preparation and handling of ceremonial cheques must be strictly controlled to ensure that the image of the Receiver General(RG) cheque is protected from the standpoint of its security and integrity.
OBS: Excerpt from draft policy.
French (Comptabilité publique)
chèque de cérémonie [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Division des normes de paiement, Gestion bancaire et trésorerie, SOG [Service opérationnel au gouvernement].