English (Language (General))
basic standard [correct, standardized]
DEF: A standard having a wide ranging coverage or containing general provisions for one particular field.
OBS: Definition taken from ISO Guide 2 - General terms and their definitions concerning standardization and certification.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
norme de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Norme de portée générale ou contenant des dispositions générales pour un domaine particulier.
OBS: Définition tirée du Guide ISO 2 - Termes généraux et leurs définitions concernant la normalisation et la certification.