English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
mixed culture
CONT: In general terms the advantages of mixed cultures are : increased growth yield and specific growth rate(and hence productivity) ;increased culture stability; increased efficiency of mixed substrate utilization and enhanced resistance to contamination.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
culture mixte [feminine noun]
CONT: D'une manière générale, les cultures mixtes présentent les avantages suivants : rendement et taux spécifique de croissance plus élevés (et donc meilleure productivité) plus grande stabilité de la culture; meilleur rendement de l'utilisation du substrat mixte et résistance accrue à la contamination.