English (International Public Law)
right of access [correct]
CONT: As further examples of servitudes one may take the rights of access actually enjoyed with respect to enclaves. Three instances are available, those along the Dutch-Belgian frontier, those of Portugal in India, and West Berlin. The importance of tacit arrangements as creating rights is illustrated by the Rights of Passage case decided by the International Court of Justice with respect to the enclaves of Portugal in India which are separated from Goa. These were acquired by treaty in 1779, from a local Indian prince, whose successor in title, Great Britain, permitted access. Portugal relied on a local custom of access and also on general customary law concerning access. The Court upheld Portugal' s limited right of access as the outcome of "a practice clearly established between two States which was accepted by the Parties as governing the relations between them. "The right of access to Berlin is not completely guaranteed in the documents relating to Allied occupation of the city, but is alleged to be incidental to the right to be in Berlin.
French (Droit international public)
droit d'accès [correct, masculine noun]