English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
unforeseeable plaintiff [correct]
CONT: The unforeseeable plaintiff. The equivocation between the various elements of liability in general and of duty and legal cause in particular has already been noted. There is, undoubtedly a certain, but not necessarily complete, overlap between these concepts which, in the tort of negligence, can make it difficult to separate two apparently different questions : whether the defendant has breached a duty owed to the plaintiff and, secondly, if he has, whether a particular item of damage is recoverable.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
victime imprévisible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: victime imprévisible : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).