English (Effects of Pollution; Noise Pollution)
hearing damage [correct]
CONT: there is general agreement that 85 dB is the threshold level for hearing damage and the rearing of hearing-protective devices.
French (Effets de la pollution; Pollution par le bruit)
dommage auditif [masculine noun]
CONT: un niveau sonore, même s'il ne provoque pas de dommage auditif, peut malgré tout interrompre la communication verbale ou perturber l'écoute de la musique ou de la télévision.