English (Insurance; Law of Obligations (civil law))
unlikely consequence [correct]
CONT: A damage is generally not considered to be an unlikely consequence according to general life experience, just because it was not caused by the defender's conduct alone but only because one or more other causes existed as well.
French (Assurances; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
conséquence peu probable [correct, feminine noun]