English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
starch damage [correct]
CONT: Another important development in milling technology is the attention now given to starch damage in the flour. The higher capacities of rollermills, coupled with a general tendency to reduce the number of grinding passages in the gradual reduction system, have brought about a decrease in the damage to starch granules in the milling process.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
dégradation de l'amidon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dégradation de l'amidon : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Cultivo de cereales)
degradación del almidón [correct, feminine noun]