English (Mammals)
vole [correct]
DEF: any of various rodents of the chiefly palaearctic genus "Microtus" that are closely related to the lemmings and muskrats but in general resemble murine mice, or rats, typically have a stout body, rather blunt nose, short tail, and short ears, inhabit both moist meadows and dry uplands, and do much damage to crops.
French (Mammifères)
campagnol [correct]
DEF: Mammifère rongeur, au corps plus ramassé que le rat, à queue courte et poilue.