English (Mammals)
pine vole [correct]; Pitymys [Latin]
OBS: vole : any of various rodents of the chiefly palaearctic genus "Microtus" that are closely related to the lemmings and muskrats but in general resemble murine mice, or rats, typically have a stout body, rather blunt nose, short tail, and short ears, inhabit moist meadows and dry uplands, and do much damage to crops.
CONT: Eleven species of microtine rodents are classified together as pine voles (Pitymys).
French (Mammifères)
pitymys [correct]; Pitymys [Latin]
CONT: Les "Pitymys" sont de petits Campagnols répandus çà et là en France.