English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
general secondary obligation [correct]
CONT: ... in Photo Production Ltd. v. Securicor Transport Ltd. His Lordship drew a distinction between the "general" secondary obligation to pay damages, which usually arises on the breach of any primary contractual obligation, and an "anticipatory" secondary obligation which may arise on termination.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation secondaire générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation secondaire générale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).