English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
general damages [correct, plural]; damages at large [correct, plural]
CONT: Monetary damages which may be awarded in compensation for general damage or the kind or harm and loss which naturally and normally follows from the wrong and which does not need to be specifically pleaded and proved, as in cases of personal injuries for pain and suffering, loss or limbs and damage to health.
OBS: general damages; damages at large : terms used in the plural.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommages-intérêts généraux [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts généraux: terme utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: dommages-intérêts généraux : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).