English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
loss of expected enjoyment [correct]
CONT: Compensation for injured feelings or loss of expected enjoyment is not inconsistent with a general limitation of damages to compensation, and, though earlier cases denied then, recent cases have awarded damages for such non-material losses.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perte de jouissances escomptées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: perte de jouissances escomptées : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).