English (Accounting; Government Accounting)
payment against a debt [correct]
CONT: Once the Receiver General has acknowledged the assignment of a Crown debt, all future payments against the debt must be made to the assignee.
French (Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique)
paiement à valoir sur une dette [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le receveur général a reconnu la cession d'une dette de l'État, tous les paiements futurs à valoir sur la dette doivent être adressés au cessionnaire.