English (PAJLO; Law of Security; Property Law (common law))
particular lien [correct]; specific lien [correct]; special lien [correct]
CONT: In this instance the lien is a particular lien, because it exists only as a security for the particular debt incurred in respect of the watch itself, while a general lien is available as a security for all debts arising out of similar transactions between the parties.
CONT: A special lien is one which the holder thereof can enforce only as security for the performance of a particular act or obligation, and of such obligation as may be incidental thereto. (Cartwright, p. 544)
OBS: A lien connected with the property on which liability has been incurred.
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
privilège particulier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Privilège qui porte sur le lien qui est l'objet même de la dette.
OBS: privilège particulier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).