English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
investor confidence [correct]
CONT: While directors may legally defer the declaration of preferred dividends indefinitely, in practice dividends are paid if justified by earnings. Failure to declare an anticipated preferred dividend has unfavourable repercussions. Besides weakening investor confidence, the general credit and future borrowing power of the company suffer.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
confiance des épargnants [correct, feminine noun]; confiance des investisseurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que, légalement, les administrateurs peuvent différer indéfiniment le paiement des dividendes privilégiés, en pratique les dividendes sont versés si les bénéfices de la compagnie le permettent. Le fait de ne pas déclarer un dividende privilégié prévu a des répercussions défavorables. En plus d'ébranler la confiance des épargnants, la cote de crédit de la compagnie et son pouvoir d'emprunt à l'avenir s'en ressentiront.