English (Clocks, Watches and Bells)
Shortt clock [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the general problem with the Riefler clocks... was that, although they were very accurate over short periods, changes in their rates made them of little use for studies extending over several months. This defect was remedied to a great extent in the Shortt clock..., which was invented by the British engineer William Shortt... Like in the Riefler clock, the master pendulum of the Shortt clock was housed in a largely evacuated tube. The master pendulum synchronized the motion of a second "slave" pendulum. The slave pendulum sent electrical signals to the master's drive mechanism and to operate the dialwork on the slave clock. By an elaborate electromechanical feedback the master and slave pendulums kept each other synchronized.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie)
horloge de Shortt [correct, feminine noun]