English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
degree of hydrolysis [correct]
CONT: In reaction(2) in which the reactants NH4+ + H2O form a reversible reaction with the products NH3 + H3O+, the hydrolysis of an ammonium salt(for example, ammonium chloride), would be termed the degree of hydrolysis and K the hydrolysis constant. In terms of the general definition of acids and bases, however, K could equally be called the acidity constant for the acid-base pair NH4+-NH3, and this is a more rational way of describing the process.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie)
degré d'hydrolyse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre de molécules hydrolysées au nombre initial de molécules mises dans l'eau.
OBS: C'est le degré de dissociation, ou degré d'ionisation, des réactions acide-base appliqué à l'hydrolyse.