English (Security; Agriculture - General; Food Industries)
agrosafety [correct, standardized]; agro-safety [correct, standardized]
DEF: All preventive measures aimed at achieving an adequate degree of preparedness and designed to efficiently protect the agricultural and agri-food sector against general accidents and acts of nature.
OBS: The term "agrosafety" refers to incidents that affect the agricultural sector (lands, crops and livestock) and the agri-food industry (food and distribution) that are accidental or of a natural origin, rather than intentional.
OBS: agrosafety; agro-safety: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Agriculture - Généralités; Industrie de l'alimentation)
agrosûreté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sûreté du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures préventives visant à atteindre un degré de préparation satisfaisant et élaboré afin de protéger efficacement le secteur agricole et agroalimentaire contre les accidents en général et les phénomènes naturels.
OBS: Le terme «agrosûreté» se rapporte aux incidents résultant d'un accident ou d'un phénomène naturel et qui touchent le secteur agricole (les terres agricoles, les cultures et les animaux d'élevage) et l'industrie agroalimentaire (les aliments et leur distribution).
OBS: agrosûreté; sûreté du secteur agricole et agroalimentaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.