English (Postal Service Operation)
geographical sort; geo sort
DEF: Sortation requiring distribution knowledge, namely, forward mail is sorted to routes for distributing centres and city mail is sorted to letter carrier routes, directs, post office boxes or general delivery.
French (Exploitation postale)
tri géographique [masculine noun]