English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
joint wrongdoer [correct]
CONT: The classical mode of conversion consists in unauthorized transfer or disposal of the goods, whether by sale and delivery.... As a general rule, both transferor and transferee are joint wrongdoers, since the giving and taking are but different facets of the same unlawful disposition.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
transgresseur conjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transgresseuse conjointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: transgresseur conjoint; transgresseuse conjointe : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).