English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
general duties [correct, plural, officially approved]; GD [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: general duties; GD : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
service général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: service général; SG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.