English (Military Decorations)
General Service Medal [correct]; GSM [correct]
OBS: The General Service Medal (GSM) is awarded to members of the [Canadian Forces] and members of allied forces serving with the [Canadian Forces] who deploy outside of Canada - but not necessarily into a theatre of operations - to provide direct support, on a full-time basis, to operations in the presence of an armed enemy.
OBS: General Service Medal; GSM : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires)
Médaille du service général [correct, feminine noun]; MSG [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille du service général (MSG) est décernée aux membres des Forces canadiennes et aux membres de forces alliées servant avec les Forces canadiennes qui se déploient à l'extérieur du Canada, mais pas nécessairement dans un théâtre d'opérations, pour fournir un appui direct, à temps plein, à des opérations menées en présence d'un ennemi armé.
OBS: Médaille du service général; MSG : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.