English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Combat Support; Field Artillery)
4th Artillery Regiment (General Support), Royal Canadian Artillery [correct]; 4th Artillery Regiment (General Support) [correct]; 4 Regt (GS) [correct]; 4th Artillery Regiment (General Support), RCA [unofficial]
OBS: The 4th Artillery Regiment (General Support) ... provides critical warfighting capabilities to the Canadian Army and the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) as part of the Canadian Combat Support Brigade (CCSB).
OBS: 4th Artillery Regiment(General Support), Royal Canadian Artillery; 4th Artillery Regiment(General Support) ;4 Regt(GS) : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Soutien au combat; Artillerie de campagne)
4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général), Artillerie royale canadienne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 4 Regt (AG) [correct, masculine noun]; 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général), ARC [unofficial, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général) [...], qui fait partie de la Brigade d'appui au combat du Canada (BACC), fournit des capacités de combat essentielles à l'Armée canadienne et aux Forces armées canadiennes (FAC).
OBS: 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général), Artillerie royale canadienne; 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général); 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général), ARC : s'écrivent 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général), Artillerie royale canadienne; 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général) et 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général), ARC.
OBS: 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général), Artillerie royale canadienne; 4e Régiment d'artillerie (Appui général); 4 Regt (AG): désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.