English (Military Administration)
general service [correct, officially approved]; GS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: general service; GS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
service général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: service général; SG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.