English (Military Organization; Security)
general safety officer [correct, officially approved]; GSO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: general safety officer; GSO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité)
officier de la sécurité générale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier de la sécurité générale; OSG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.