English (Military Organization; Security; Air Forces)
wing general safety officer [correct, officially approved]; WGSO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wing general safety officer; WGSO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité; Forces aériennes)
officier – sécurité générale de l'escadre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OSG Ere [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière – sécurité générale de l'escadre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: officier – sécurité générale de l'escadre; OSG Ere : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.