English (Military Organization)
general specification officer [correct, see observation, officially approved]; GSO [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: general specification officer; GSO : The plural forms of these designations(general specification officers; GSO) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
officier du service général [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; OSG [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier du service général; OSG : Les désignations au pluriel (officiers du service général; OSG) sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.