English (Military Decorations)
General Campaign Star [correct]; GCS [correct]
OBS: The General Campaign Star (GCS) is awarded to members of the Canadian Forces and members of allied forces working with the Canadian Forces who deploy into a defined theatre of operations to take part in operations in the presence of an armed enemy.
OBS: General Campaign Star; GCS : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires)
Étoile de campagne générale [correct, feminine noun]; ÉCG [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'Étoile de campagne générale (ÉCG) est décernée aux membres des Forces canadiennes et aux membres de forces alliées travaillant avec les Forces canadiennes qui se déploient dans un théâtre d'opérations défini pour prendre part à des opérations en présence d'un ennemi armé.
OBS: Étoile de campagne générale; ÉCG : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.