English (Blasting Work (Mining))
multiple-row blasting [correct]
DEF: The drilling, charging, and firing of several rows of vertical holes along a quarry or opencast face. The holes may be spaced in the square pattern with delay detonators in the rows as well as row by row. The spacing of the holes will vary according to their depth, diameter, and the type of rock. In general, 6-inch-diameter holes, 30 to 70 feet deep may be spaced 14 to 20 feet apart, and 9-inch-diameter holes 20 to 25 feet apart. The explosive factor may vary from 0. 5 to 1. 25 pounds per cubic yard(solid) of rock.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
tir en plusieurs rangées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Longtemps remise en cause pour des problèmes de vibration ou de granulométrie, les tirs en plusieurs rangées présentent en fait un intérêt économique assez marqué. L'accroissement de la taille du tir conduit à une réduction des temps improductifs des matériels et du personnel en aval. (...) En outre, la première rangée constituant un écran aux projections, on peut améliorer la fragmentation sans risque et donc faciliter les opérations en aval. Une augmentation légère de la consommation d'explosif améliore l'efficacité sans risque supplémentaire. Enfin, les tirs en masse permettent un meilleur étalement du tas.