English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
general description [correct]
CONT: In a deed, the description is normally divided into two parts : the general and the specific descriptions. The general description usually identifies the parcel in question by location, name, or reference to previous known owners. It leads into the specific description with the phrase "more particularly described as follows, "or by reference to public maps, plats, or other recorded information. The specific description exactly defines the limits of the property involved.(Reilly, 2nd ed., 1982, p. 138)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
description générale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: description générale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).