English (Patents (Law))
point of reference [correct]
CONT: In order to establish that such a result has been produced, it is necessary for the person skilled in the art to be aware of the point of reference(the result to be expected from combining the individual components), either by virtue of their common general knowledge or in view of the description.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
point de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour établir qu’un tel effet a été produit, il faut que la personne versée dans l’art connaisse le point de référence (le résultat attendu de la combinaison des éléments individuels), soit en raison de ses connaissances générales courantes, soit en raison de la description.