English (Copyright)
music licence industry [correct]
CONT: SOCAN's [Society of Composers, Authors and Music Publishers of Canada] evidence is based in part on a summary of the rates, rate bases and administrative provisions established in concert tariffs in other countries and on a general description of the music licence industry and current practices in industrialized countries
French (Droits d'auteur)
industrie des licences d'œuvres musicales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La preuve de la SOCAN [Société canadienne des auteurs, compositeurs et éditeurs de musique] repose en partie sur un compte rendu des taux, assiettes tarifaires et dispositions administratives en place dans différents tarifs de concert dans d’autres pays et d’une description générale de l’industrie des licences d’œuvres musicales et des pratiques courantes dans les pays industrialisés [...]