English (Physical Geography (General))
physical geography [correct]; physiography [correct, see observation, less frequent]
DEF: That branch of geography which is the descriptive study of the Earth’s surface as man’s physical environment, dealing with the classification, form, and extent of the natural phenomena directly related to the exterior physical features and changes of the Earth, including land, water, and air.
OBS: The meaning of the term physiography has evolved through time from a general meaning originally, i. e. the "study and description of natural phenomena in general" to more restrictive meanings, i. e. as a synonym for physical geography and as a synonym for the more modern term geomorphology. In this latter sense, it is now obsolescent and is replaced by geomorphology.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
géographie physique [correct, feminine noun]; physiographie [correct, see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Branche de la géographie regroupant les disciplines qui étudient les composantes du milieu naturel : géomorphologie, climatologie, hydrologie (fluviale ou marine [océanographie ou océanologie]), biogéographie (végétale), pédologie.
OBS: D'après le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (LAROG), «physiographie» serait un terme vieilli.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades))
fisiografía [correct, feminine noun]; geografía física [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio del origen y evolución de las características del relieve de la superficie terrestre. Descripción de los componentes de un paisaje.