English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
class gift [correct]; gift to a class [correct]
CONT: "Prima facie" a class gift is a gift to a class of persons included and comprehended under some general description and bearing a certain relation to the testator or another person or united by some common tie.(Halsbury's "Laws of England", 3rd ed., vol. 39, 1962, p. 945)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
donation à une catégorie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; don à une catégorie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation à une catégorie; don à une catégorie : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).