English (Artificial Intelligence)
generalization language [correct]; representation language [correct]; representational language [correct]
DEF: The language used to represent input data and output generalizations....
CONT: A representation language is defined by a description language and connectors with their syntax and semantics.
CONT: ... the design of an iconic representation language for qualitative diagrams that supports the construction of algebraic representation for a general class of applied problems.
OBS: In order to control ... complexity, a compromise must be sought between uniformity and richness of representational forms.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
langage de représentation [correct, masculine noun]; langage de généralisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le choix d'un langage de représentation pose le problème connu de l'établissement d'un compromis entre la puissance d'expression de celui-ci et la complexité des mécanismes de manipulation associés.