English (Landscape Architecture)
plant form [correct]; plant outline [correct]; plant silhouette [correct]
CONT: Plant forms. Plant silhouettes are varied enough to offer challenging opportunities for their landscape design use. The general categories of form are many : round, oval, vase-shaped, columnar, weeping, conical, inverted pyramid, fountainlike, prostrate, and irregular.
French (Architecture paysagère)
forme végétale [correct, feminine noun]; silhouette des essences [correct, feminine noun]