English (Oceanography; Geological Research and Exploration)
sampler [correct]
CONT: Collecting meaningful data or deep-sea sediments is one of the most difficult of all tasks in oceanographic research.... There is a tremendous variety of bottom samplers, but they can be subdivided into a few groups depending on the type of sample collected... Regardless of the type of apparatus or its specific function, a few general rules govern the design and construction of all bottom sediment samplers.
French (Océanographie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
appareil de prélèvement [correct, masculine noun]; préleveur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de réaliser des prélèvements par grands fonds.
CONT: La deuxième étape a permis de réaliser, à la demande du Laboratoire de Géologie du Muséum, le montage d'un «préleveur grande section» utilisant les mêmes éléments, qui a permis neuf prélèvements de tranches de fond dont certaines atteignant le poids de 500 kg [...]