English (Landscape Architecture)
oval form [correct]
CONT: Plant forms. Plant silhouettes are varied enough to offer challenging opportunities for their landscape design use. The general categories of form are many : round, oval, vase-shaped, columnar, weeping, conical, inverted pyramid, fountainlike, prostrate, and irregular.
French (Architecture paysagère)
forme ovoïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formes arrondies, ovoïdes. Celles sous lesquelles on schématise le plus couramment les feuillus. La masse du feuillage s'inscrirait sensiblement dans une sphère ou dans un volume semblable à un œuf. Leur port est équilibré et calme, traduisant comme une végétation bien répartie autour du tronc. Tilleul, orme, marronnier, acacia boule.