English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
type family [correct]; family [correct]
DEF: A group of typefaces which are derived from one basic design and which may vary in weight, and usually are available in a range of sizes.
CONT: A family constitutes all series of one general type design, such as Helvetica. There may be many series in one family as well as certain standard variations. The five most common variations found in a family are : light, bold, italic, condensed, and extended.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
famille de caractères [correct, feminine noun]; famille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de types de caractères possédant des caractéristiques graphiques similaires.