English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
inspection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The examination of a product design, product, process or installation and the determination of its conformity with specific requirements or, on the basis of professional judgment, with general requirements.
OBS: The term "product" includes services.
OBS: Inspection of a process may include inspection of persons, facilities, technology and methodology.
OBS: inspection: conformity assessment term relating to selection and determination.
OBS: inspection: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
inspection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Examen d'un produit, de la conception d'un produit, d'un processus ou d'une installation et détermination de leur conformité à des exigences spécifiques ou, sur la base d'un jugement professionnel, à des exigences générales.
OBS: Le terme «produit» comprend les services.
OBS: L'inspection d'un processus peut comprendre l'inspection du personnel, des installations, de la technologie et de la méthodologie.
OBS: inspection : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la sélection et à la détermination.
OBS: inspection : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).