English (Informatics; Industrial Design)
computer-aided design and drafting system [correct]; CADDS [correct]
CONT: The two key elements of CANDID Engineering are the Computer-Aided Design and Drafting System(CADDS), which is used to produce comprehensive three-dimensional models of the station, and the General Purpose Computer Ring(GPCR)....
French (Informatique; Dessin industriel)
système de conception et de dessin assistés par ordinateur [masculine noun]
OBS: (...) système (...) utilisé pour la conception du CANDU 3.