English (Landscape Architecture)
fountainlike form [correct]
CONT: Plant forms. Plant silhouettes are varied enough to offer challenging opportunities for their landscape design use. The general categories of form are many : round, oval, vase-shape, columnar, weeping, conical, inverted pyramid, fountainlike, prostrate, and irregular.
French (Architecture paysagère)
forme divergente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formes divergentes. Port particulier de certains arbustes dont les branches étalées s'écartent de leur point d'insertion. L'inégalité du développement dans les différentes directions leur confère un caractère décoratif recherché pour certains usages : talus et rocailles. Cotoneaster horizontal, genévrier (Juniperus sabina), certaines espèces d'if (Taxus Dovastoni).