English (Tort Law (common law))
market deterrence [correct]
CONT: ... there are three theories of detterence that contribute to the accident prevention role of tort law : specific deterrence, general deterrence and market deterrence.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
effet dissuasif du marché [correct, masculine noun]