English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
general devise [correct]
CONT: Although it used to be said that "all devises are general, "a "devise" is one that specifies and describes the land concerned, and a "general devise"(or a "residuary devise") is one that does not... "General devise" usually refers to a devise in general terms... [Feeney, "The Canadian Law of Wills, "1982, vol. 11, p. 140].
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs général de biens réels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; legs général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: general devise : terme explicatif qui n'a pas la même extension technique que «general bequest» et «general legacy».
OBS: «Legs général» est la forme elliptique de «legs général de biens réels».
OBS: legs général de biens réels; legs général : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).