English (Sciences - General)
science-based tool [correct]
CONT: A science-based tool is needed to educate persons involved at all levels of pesticide regulation, distribution and use, in the treatment of poisoning and also persons concerned about pesticide issues, including the general public.
French (Sciences - Généralités)
outil à caractère scientifique [correct, masculine noun]