English (National and International Economics; National Accounting)
income distribution [correct]; distribution of income [correct]
DEF: The way in which total national income is divided among households in the economy.
CONT: A characteristic of the income distribution of virtually all economies is that a high proportion of households have incomes falling within the lower-size classes, while a very small proportion of households fall within the high-income classes. This feature remains remarkably stable over time, the main changes being a general upward shift in the whole distribution, rather than a greater compression of it.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Comptabilité nationale)
répartition des revenus [correct, feminine noun]; répartition du revenu [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Contabilidad nacional)
distribución del ingreso [correct, feminine noun]; distribución de la renta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modalidad de división del ingreso nacional total entre la población de un país.
CONT: En un contexto de estabilidad de las políticas macroeconómicas, altas tasas de inversión y de ahorro y reformas estructurales para liberalizar los mercados, las autoridades han abordado con perseverancia los problemas de la pobreza y la distribución del ingreso aplicando medidas focalizadas.