English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismicity [correct]; seismic activity [correct]
DEF: ... the world-wide or local distribution of earthquakes in space and time; a general term for the number of earthquakes in a unit of time.
OBS: seismicity: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: seismicity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
sismicité [correct, feminine noun]; séismicité [correct, feminine noun]; activité sismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution géographique (avec magnitude ou intensité) des séismes (ou tremblements de terre) en fonction du temps.
OBS: sismicité : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: seismicité; activité sismique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
sismicidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de sismos de una magnitud y profundidad conocidas en espacio y tiempo definidos.
PHR: zona de baja sismicidad, zona de media sismicidad, zona de alta sismicidad.