English (Atmospheric Physics)
settleable [correct]
CONT: [Recent investigations of particle size distribution of atmospheric aerosols have revealed] that atmospheric particles tend to form a stable aerosol having a size distribution ranging from 0. 1 to 1. 0 micrometer in general. However, larger and smaller particles occur. The larger settleable particles(greater than 1. 0 micrometer) fall out, and the very fine particles(smaller than 0. 1 micrometer) tend to agglomerate to form larger particles which remain suspended.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
sédimentable [correct]
DEF: Qui peut se déposer comme un sédiment.
CONT: Poussières sédimentables. Les poussières sédimentables sont recueillies à l'aide d'appareils simples, généralement placés sur des supports à une certaine hauteur du sol de façon à éviter que les poussières du sol, soulevées par les vents, ne viennent également s'y déposer.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
sedimentable [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] materia en suspensión que se puede depositar en zonas más bajas por gravedad.