English (Military Organization)
special staff [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All officers having duties at a headquarters, but who are not included in the general staff or in the personal staff.
OBS: special staff: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
état-major spécial [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des officiers exerçant des fonctions au sein d'un quartier général et qui ne sont pas inclus dans l'état-major général ni dans l'état-major particulier.
OBS: état-major spécial : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.