English (Public Service; Public Administration (General); General Vocabulary)
duty to the public [correct]
CONT: The provisions of this title are intended to create a duty to the public in general and not to create any duty to individuals or to any particular class of individuals.
French (Fonction publique; Administration publique (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
devoir envers le public [correct, masculine noun]; devoir public [masculine noun]
CONT: Sur le plan individuel, les ingénieurs à l'emploi d'entreprises sont encouragés à s'acquitter volontairement de leur devoir envers le public en signalant à leurs employeurs tout risque d'effet adverse.