English (Aboriginal Law)
appropriate compensation [correct]
CONT: The contention of the Attorney General that the duty of the Crown to the band is restricted to appropriate compensation cannot be maintained in light of the special features of reserve land discussed above...
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
indemnité convenable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'argument du procureur général selon lequel l'obligation qu'a la Couronne envers la bande se limite à verser une indemnité convenable ne saurait être retenu.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).