English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
contractual duty [correct]; contractual obligation [correct]
CONT: Some uncertainty remains regarding the position of commercial credit agencies and trade protection societies which supply information concerning the financial credit of others at the request of trade subscribers.(It has been held that) a defendant's contractual duty to supply the information desired by customers could not by itself create a social duty recognized by law for the welfare of the general public.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation contractuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: obligation contractuelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).