English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Labour and Employment)
Flemming principle
CONT: United Nations Committee of Experts on Salary, Allowances and Leave Systems, the Flemming Committee, decided in 1949 that "Salaries and wages for locally engaged staff should be fixed and paid in local currency and should be sufficiently high to recruit and retain staff of high quality and standing. This means that, generally speaking, a local salary and wage scale should be equivalent to the best prevailing local rates". This concept has come to be known as the Flemming Principle.
OBS: Salaries of staff in the General Service category are determined in accordance with the Flemming principle by reference to the best prevailing conditions of service in the duty station concerned.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Travail et emploi)
principe Flemming [masculine noun]
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Trabajo y empleo)
principio Flemming [masculine noun]