English (Transfer of Personnel)
tour of duty abroad [correct]
CONT: The employer wishes to ensure through preventive medical services that the general good health of employees and their dependants at posts outside Canada is maintained and that a tour of duty abroad will not have to be terminated because of the foreseeable or avoidable illness of an employee or dependant.
French (Mobilité du personnel)
période de service à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'employeur veut, par des services médicaux préventifs, veiller à la bonne santé de ses fonctionnaires et des personnes à leur charge qui résident aux postes à l'étranger, et éviter que le fonctionnaire doive mettre fin à une période de service à l'étranger à cause d'une maladie qu'on aurait pu prévenir et qui l'affecterait, lui ou une personne dont il a la charge.