English (Public Service; Public Administration (General); General Vocabulary)
duty to individuals [correct]
CONT: The provisions of this title are intended to create a duty to the public in general and not to create any duty to individuals or to any particular class of individuals.
French (Fonction publique; Administration publique (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
devoir envers les particuliers [correct, masculine noun]; devoir envers les individus [masculine noun]