English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
ejector lift principle
CONT: The ejector lift principle, as developed by de Havilland Canada and used by General Dynamics in the E-7 design, also ducts forwards but to a specially-designed chamber where ambient air is entrained by the fan stream and a thrust-augmentation effect is obtained. The main engine nozzle swivels for lift thrust and, in forward flight, the fan stream has its own separate exhaust with afterburner.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
principe de sustentation par effet de trompe [masculine noun]; principe des trompes [masculine noun]