English (Trade; Commercial Law)
direct regulation [correct]
CONT: Even considering that harm might have been caused to the general economic interest in this case by the abuse of a dominant position, the CNDC ruled that it could not be redressed through the normal remedies of competition defense because the problem originated with the existence of a natural monopoly at the source of the transmission, which could only be solved through direct regulations stipulating that free-access or non-subscription transmission of certain programs was obligatory.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce; Droit commercial)
réglementation directe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio; Derecho mercantil)
regulación directa [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).