English (Educational Institutions)
vocational lycée
DEF: An institution of secondary education providing young people with general technological and vocational training.
CONT: Students in the lycée professionnel [or vocational lycée] will spend two years preparing to earn the Brevet d’Enseignement Professionnel (BEP), which is a general vocational certificate, or a Certificat d’Aptitude Professionnelle (CAP), a more specialized qualification for training in a particular trade.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
lycée professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; LP [masculine noun]
DEF: Établissement d'enseignement secondaire préparant à trois catégories de diplômes professionnels : - les certificats d'aptitude professionnelle (CAP), - les brevets d'études professionnelles (BEP), - les baccalauréats professionnels.