English (Education (General))
allophone student [correct]
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication : The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Island of Montréal schools alone serve about three-quarters of the allophone students in Quebec. As a result, they have to cope with formidable pedagogical challenges.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
élève allophone [correct, masculine noun]; étudiant allophone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les états généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Les écoles primaires et secondaires de l'île de Montréal accueillent à elles seules environ les trois quarts des élèves allophones du Québec. Il est clair qu'elles doivent faire face à des défis pédagogiques énormes.