English (Special Education; Education (General))
student with learning disabilities [correct]; student with learning difficulties [correct]
CONT: Regular classes in public schools now shoulder the crushing pedagogical burden imposed by our social choices in education namely compulsory school attendance, the integration of student with handicaps or learning or adjustment difficulties.
OBS: student with learning difficulties : term and equivalent used in the publication : The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
French (Éducation spéciale; Pédagogie (Généralités))
élève en difficulté d'apprentissage [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: La classe ordinaire de l'école publique croule sous le fardeau pédagogique que lui imposent nos choix sociaux en matière d'éducation - fréquentation scolaire obligatoire, intégration des élèves handicapés ou en difficulté d'adaptation ou d'apprentissage.
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.