English (Special Education)
special institution
OBS: Not a favoured term in English; the French equivalent is a general term denoting any organization, institution or public or private service that receives maladjusted minors, whether on a residential basis or by various forms of day services, and provides for observation, education and vocational training.
French (Éducation spéciale)
établissement spécialisé [masculine noun]; institution spécialisée [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme général s'appliquant à toute œuvre, institution ou service publique ou privé recevant soit en internat, soit sous diverses formes d'externat, soit en consultation, soit en foyer, soit concurremment sous plusieurs de ces régimes pour leur observation, leur éducation, leur rééducation et leur formation professionnelle, des mineurs inadaptés.