English (Labour and Employment)
general educational development [correct]; GED [correct]
CONT: General educational development captures the level of reasoning, mathematical, and language development required for satisfactory performance in the corresponding occupation.
OBS: Skill measures based on occupational-trait data from the Canadian Classification and Dictionary of Occupations (CCDO).
French (Travail et emploi)
formation générale [correct, feminine noun]; FG [correct]
CONT: La formation générale exprime le niveau de raisonnement, de mathématiques et de langage nécessaire pour exercer un emploi de façon satisfaisante dans la profession concernée.
OBS: Mesures de compétences fondées sur les données fournies par la Classification canadienne descriptive des professions (CCDP) sur les caractéristiques des diverses professions.