English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
election by a general ticket [correct]
CONT: On the subject of an election by a general ticket, or by districts, most persons here seem to have made up their minds.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
élection au scrutin de liste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Élection au scrutin de liste, à la majorité absolue, sans panachage ni vote préférentiel, avec application des règles de parité.