English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
deliver elections [correct]; conduct elections [correct]; hold elections [correct]
CONT: Part I reviews Elections Canada's main activities since the last general election on June 2, 1997, based on three strategic priorities : maintaining a constant state of readiness to deliver elections, by-elections and referendums; delivering by-elections; and offering public information programs and supporting parliamentarians and other Canadians as they deal with electoral issues.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
conduire des élections [correct]; tenir des élections [correct]; déclencher des élections
OBS: La partie I passe en revue les principales activités d'Élections Canada depuis la dernière élection générale, le 2 juin 1997, en fonction de trois priorités stratégiques : se tenir prêt en tout temps à conduire une élection générale ou partielle ou un référendum; conduire des élections partielles; offrir des programmes d'information publique et appuyer les parlementaires ainsi que les autres citoyens qui s'occupent de questions électorales.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
realizar elecciones