English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
one-horse race [correct]
CONT: The 1997 general election was widely perceived as a one-horse race.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
course à un seul partant [feminine noun]; élection gagnée d'avance [feminine noun]
OBS: Se dit lors d'une élection où un parti est certain de l'emporter.