English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
endorse candidates [correct]
CONT: A registered party and an eligible party... whose leader has designated a representative to endorse candidates at a general election... shall include... a statement certified by its leader that sets out the names of the designated representatives.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
soutenir des candidats [correct]; appuyer des candidats [correct]; parrainer des candidats [correct]
CONT: Le parti enregistré et le parti admissible [...] dont le chef a désigné un représentant pour soutenir des candidats à une élection générale [...] sont tenus de produire [...] une déclaration attestée par le chef du parti comportant le nom de ces représentants.