English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
return of the writs [correct]; announcement of the results [correct]
CONT: Return of the writs for the general election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
proclamation des résultats [correct, feminine noun]; annonce des résultats [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: proclamation des résultats des élections générales.