English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
joint and several covenant [correct]
OBS: In general a covenant is framed so as to be at once joint and several, and then it is at the election of the covenantee in which form he shall sue upon it; whether to charge all the covenantors together or the survivor alone on the joint covenant, or to charge one alone, or the executor of a deceased covenantor, with the entire liability on the several covenant. A joint and several covenant is now usually made by the words "jointly and severally" but it will arise from any other words which have the same effect, such as we and each of us covenant; or A and B covenant for themselves and each of them.(12 Hals., 4th ed., p. 1555)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
covenant conjoint et individuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: covenant conjoint et individuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).